Teams National Finals 2018 - Intermediate Qualifiers

The following list of schools have qualified for places at the Chess Power Teams National Finals 2018 for the Intermediate Division. Teams can comprise of a minimum of 4 players up to the stated maximum. All players in a team must be year 8 or below students.
Note: If a school has qualified multiple times, the numbers of places qualified is the maximum number across all events.

If your school is not listed below and you believe you should have qualfiied for Nationals, or you would like to request entry, please email nationals@chesspower.co.nz.

The table below reflects all Chess Power Regional events for 2018 and no further updates are pending.

School Qualifying Tournament Division Placing Number of Nationals Qualifiers Term
Auckland Normal Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals Intermediate 4th 5 2
Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 3
Barrytown School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Berkley Normal Middle School Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Berkley Normal Middle School Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Bethlehem College Chapman Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Blockhouse Bay Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals Intermediate 2nd 7 2
Breens Intermediate Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 2
Casebrook Intermediate Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 3
Devon Intermediate Taranaki Regional Intermediate 1st 5 3
Fairfield Intermediate Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 3
Greytown School Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 3
Heaton Normal Intermediate Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Heretaunga Intermediate Napier/Hastings Regional Intermediate 2nd 5 3
Hutt Intermediate Wellington Hutt Regionals Intermediate 1st & 3rd 6 2
Hutt Intermediate Wellington Hutt Regionals Intermediate 1st & 2nd 8 3
James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 2
James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 3
Kaharoa School Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 3
Kamo Intermediate Northland Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Karoro School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 3
Levin Intermediate Horowhenua Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Levin Intermediate Horowhenua Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Limehills School Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Lindisfarne College Napier/Hastings Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Marotiri School Taupo Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Masterton Intermediate Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Masterton Intermediate Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 1st & 2nd 7 3
Motupipi School Nelson (Intermediate/Senior) Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 2
Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals Intermediate 1st 8 2
Naenae Intermediate Wellington Hutt Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Nelson College (Prep.Dept.) Nelson (Intermediate/Senior) Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Nelson College (Prep.Dept.) Nelson (Intermediate/Senior) Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Nelson Intermediate Nelson (Intermediate/Senior) Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Nuhaka School Gisborne Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Nuhaka School Gisborne Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Oakura School Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Opaki School Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Otaki College Wellington Porirua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Otari School Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Otari School Wellington Central Regional Intermediate 2nd 6 3
Otumoetai Intermediate Bay of Plenty Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Otumoetai Intermediate Bay of Plenty Regionals Intermediate Default due to cancellation 6 3
Paroa School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 3
Pukehamoamoa School Napier/Hastings Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 2
Queenstown School Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Remarkables Primary School Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Remarkables Primary School Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Rototuna Junior High School Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 3
Seatoun School Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
South Wellington Intermediate Wellington Central Regional Intermediate 1st 5 3
Southland Girls' High School Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 2
St Joseph's School (Timaru) Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
St Joseph's School (Timaru) Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
St Patrick's Catholic School (Taupo) Taupo Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
St Patrick's Catholic School (Taupo) Taupo Regionals Intermediate 1st & 3rd 7 3
St Patrick's School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Tamatea Intermediate Napier/Hastings Regional Intermediate 1st 5 3
Taupo Intermediate Taupo Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 3
Thorndon School Wellington Central Regional Intermediate 3rd 5 3
Tikipunga High School Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5 2
TKKM o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa Gisborne Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 2
TKKM o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa Napier/Hastings Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 2
Upokongaro School Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 2
Upokongaro School Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 6 3
Verdon College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 2nd 5 3
Waihi College Ngatea Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Waihi College Ngatea Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Waikowhai Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals Intermediate 3rd 6 2
Waimauku School Auckland Intermediate Regionals Intermediate 5th 5 2
West Eyreton School Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Whanganui Intermediate Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Whanganui Intermediate Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 1st 6 3
Whangarei Intermediate Northland Regionals Intermediate 1st 5 2
Whangarei Intermediate Northland Regional Intermediate 1st 6 3