Chess Lovers School Holiday Program is now available for booking
9 - 13 Jul Titirangi + Remuera, 16 - 19 Jul Remuera. Book Now!

Teams National Finals 2018 - Junior Qualifiers

The following list of schools have qualified for places at the Chess Power Teams National Finals 2018 for the Junior Division. Teams can comprise of a minimum of 4 players up to the stated maximum. All players in a team must be year 1 to year 6 students.

If your school is not listed below and you believe you should have qualfiied for Nationals, or you would like to request entry, please email nationals@chesspower.co.nz.

The table below reflects all Chess Power Regional events up until the current date.  This is updated at the beginning of each week (following current regional tournaments) until all qualifying regional events are completed.

School Qualifying Tournament Division Placing Number of Nationals Qualifiers
Avalon School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st & 3rd 6
Avalon School Wellington Hutt Regionals Junior 2nd 6
Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 5
Beaconsfield School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 5
Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals Junior 3rd 5
Clifton Terrace School Nelson (Juniors) Regionals Junior 1st 5
Cromwell Primary School Central Otago Regionals Junior 2nd 5
Eastern Hutt School Wellington Hutt Regionals Junior 1st & 3rd 8
George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 5
Greenmeadows School Napier/Hastings Regionals Junior 1st 5
Holy Family School (Wanaka) Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 5
Island Bay School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 5
Kaharoa School Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 5
Ladbrooks School Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 5
Levin East School Horowhenua Regionals Junior 1st 5
Lynmore Primary School Rotorua Regionals Junior 2nd 5
Newtown School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 4th 5
Nuhaka School Gisborne Regionals Junior 1st 5
Opaki School Wairarapa Regionals Junior 1st 5
Queenstown School Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 5
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 5
Riverlands School Blenheim Regionals Junior 1st 5
Rotorua School Rotorua Regionals Junior 1st 5
South Westland Area School West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 5
St John Bosco School (New Plymouth) Taranaki Regionals Junior 1st 5
St Joseph's Cathedral School Dunedin Regionals Junior 2nd 5
Taupo Homeschool Taupo Regionals Junior 1st 5
TKKM o Mangatuna Gisborne Regionals Junior 2nd 5
TKKM o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa Gisborne Regionals Junior 3rd 5
Wilford School Wellington Hutt Regionals Junior 4th 6