Chess Lovers Lock-down Program now open for registration
30 March - 24 April 2020 Book Today!

Sarapu Cup Championship Premier Division Qualifiers

The following players have qualified to enter the Premier Division in the Sarapu Cup Championships for 2019. The list includes players that have qualified by:

  • Winning their age group in Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Rooks division,
  • Coming 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a Regional Sarapu Cup Rooks division (North Shore Auckland, Rotorua, Hamilton, Wellington, Timaru or Christchurch)
  • Coming 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Kings Division or
  • Reaching Magic Number 15™ points at the Central Auckland Sarapu Cup throughout the year.

We highly recommend these players to enter the Premier Divison of the Sarapu Cup Championships - they have earned their place!

Note: You can view the full lists of Sarapu Cup qualifiers and Magic Number qualifiers along with scores at the bottom of this page.

Placing indicates the player qualified by placing in a Sarapu Cup Rooks or Kings division. Magic #15 indicates the player qualified by reaching Magic Number 15™. Both means the player qualifiers by both placing in a Sarapu Cup and also reached Magic #15™.

Aanand Madhav Placing
Aaron Santoso Both
Aaron Sucov Placing
Adele Zhou Magic #15
Aidan Zhang Magic #15
Alex Shan Magic #15
Alex Wang (Xinyang) Both
Alexander Coates Both
Alexandra Shan Magic #15
Anas Al-Afaghani Magic #15
Anderson Chen Magic #15
Andy Liang Placing
Anthony Hu Magic #15
Anya Thurner Both
Arnav Singh Magic #15
Artem Anikonov Placing
Arthur Chu Magic #15
Ayaan Vasudeva Both
Baraa Al-Afaghani Placing
Ben Durose Magic #15
Ben Sole Placing
Bentley Phan Placing
Brendan Fleming Placing
Bryan Feng Magic #15
Bryan Kang Both
Caleb He Placing
Carlos Lee Magic #15
Cavan Orsbourne Placing
Charles Meurisse Placing
Chenchen Wang Both
Christopher Davis Placing
Clemente López Placing
Connor Spencer Magic #15
Daksh Bhatt Magic #15
Daniel Hu (Glendowie) Magic #15
Dante Reihana Placing
Daqi Mao Placing
David Evans Placing
Dean Yu Magic #15
Devendra Johnston Placing
Dominic Zalkalnins Placing
Dylan Lee Placing
Eden Oshri Magic #15
Edward McCulloch Both
Emma Zhuang Both
Ernesto Pfeiffer Placing
Ferguson Muthu Both
Finn Liley Placing
George Symmans Placing
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono Both
Grishma Kichavadi Magic #15
Harold MacCulloch Magic #15
Haydn Kemp Magic #15
Henry Sole Placing
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono Both
Isaiah Reihana Placing
Jack Lin Magic #15
Jacob Adam Placing
Jaden Ludher-Chandra Both
Jai Crowe Placing
Jarahn Pirika Placing
Jerry Yang Placing
Jillian Bunquin Placing
JM Baraa Al-Afaghani Both
Jorge Pulido Magic #15
Josh Little Both
Joshua Knowles Placing
Joshua Lin Magic #15
Justin Feng Both
Justin Huang Magic #15
Justin Jin Magic #15
Kayden Loke Placing
Kiran Singh Magic #15
Krystal Lal Both
Kyan Zhang Magic #15
Lachie Short Placing
Lachlan Crawford Placing
Layne Almonte Both
Leo Zhou Both
Lucas Wang Magic #15
Lucas Xiao Both
Luke Skinner Placing
Mantra Bhatt Both
Mathieu Coulombe Placing
Matthew Lang Placing
Maxwell Xiao Both
McKenzie Swinburne Placing
Mel Hou Magic #15
Modi Yang Both
Nathan Ichwansjah Placing
Nathan Jin Placing
Nathan Wong Magic #15
Nicholas Xu Magic #15
Nikora Geros Placing
Ningyuan Yang Placing
Noah Brown Placing
Noor Hawa Magic #15
Nrusingha Rath Both
Pamiru Gallage Placing
Patrick Lin Both
Paul He Placing
Philip Brand Placing
Phoenix Winiata-Hill Placing
Pranav Shenoy Both
Pridiyathon Kulchayodom Both
Reese Miller Placing
Ritika Joseph Placing
Rohit Mudaliar Placing
Roshan Ter Wal Both
Rowan Scovell-Lightfoot Placing
Saahir Saheb Placing
Sam Godward Placing
Sam Harvey Placing
Sam Moffitt Placing
Shayan Samarawickrama Placing
Sky Gobbi Placing
Sophia Liu Magic #15
Tejasvi Kichavadi Both
Thomas Crawford Placing
Tiger Lin Magic #15
Turanga Richmond-Paul Placing
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono Both
Vincent Zhang Both
Vonal Dissanayaka Placing
Wesley Lau Magic #15
Will Cameron Placing
Yolanda Chang Placing
Yuyang Ren Placing
Zachary Yu Both
Zanlin Shao Magic #15

Sarapu Cup Qualifiers

The following players qualified by competing in a Sarapu Cup in 2019 and:

  • Winning their age group in Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Rooks division,
  • Coming 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a Regional Sarapu Cup Rooks division (North Shore Auckland, Rotorua, Hamilton, Wellington, Timaru or Christchurch)
  • Coming 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Kings Division
Aanand Madhav
Aaron Santoso
Aaron Sucov
Alex Wang (Xinyang)
Alexander Coates
Andy Liang
Anya Thurner
Artem Anikonov
Ayaan Vasudeva
Baraa Al-Afaghani
Ben Sole
Bentley Phan
Brendan Fleming
Bryan Kang
Caleb He
Cavan Orsbourne
Charles Meurisse
Chenchen Wang
Christopher Davis
Clemente López
Dante Reihana
Daqi Mao
David Evans
Devendra Johnston
Dominic Zalkalnins
Dylan Lee
Edward McCulloch
Emma Zhuang
Ernesto Pfeiffer
Ferguson Muthu
Finn Liley
George Symmans
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
Henry Sole
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Isaiah Reihana
Jacob Adam
Jaden Ludher-Chandra
Jai Crowe
Jarahn Pirika
Jerry Yang
Jillian Bunquin
JM Baraa Al-Afaghani
Josh Little
Joshua Knowles
Justin Feng
Kayden Loke
Krystal Lal
Lachie Short
Lachlan Crawford
Layne Almonte
Leo Zhou
Lucas Xiao
Luke Skinner
Mantra Bhatt
Mathieu Coulombe
Matthew Lang
Maxwell Xiao
McKenzie Swinburne
Modi Yang
Nathan Ichwansjah
Nathan Jin
Nikora Geros
Ningyuan Yang
Noah Brown
Nrusingha Rath
Pamiru Gallage
Patrick Lin
Paul He
Philip Brand
Phoenix Winiata-Hill
Pranav Shenoy
Pridiyathon Kulchayodom
Reese Miller
Ritika Joseph
Rohit Mudaliar
Roshan Ter Wal
Rowan Scovell-Lightfoot
Saahir Saheb
Sam Godward
Sam Harvey
Sam Moffitt
Shayan Samarawickrama
Sky Gobbi
Tejasvi Kichavadi
Thomas Crawford
Turanga Richmond-Paul
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
Vincent Zhang
Vonal Dissanayaka
Will Cameron
Yolanda Chang
Yuyang Ren
Zachary Yu

Magic Number Qualifiers

Magic Number 15

The following is a full list of all players that competed in the Central Auckland Sarapu Cup for 2019 along with the total number of points they earned. Players that reached 15 points or more are highlighted green and qualifed for the Premier Division of the Sarapu Cup Championship 2019. Note that there are other ways to qualify - see lists above.

Magic #15 points are calculated as your score multiplied for a factor depending on the division you entered.

Division      Multiplier  
 Pawns 1
 Knights 1.25
 Bishops 1.5
 Rooks 1.75
 Kings 2

For example, if you scored 3 points in the rooks division, you would earn 3 x 1.75 (Rooks division multiplier) = 5.25 Magic points.

Name Points
Aanand Madhav 14
Aarav Raj 7.75
Aaron Santoso 15.38
Aaron Shi 14.88
Adam Ali 7
Adele Zhou 27.38
Aidan Morgan 5
Aidan Zhang 40.88
Aiden Liu 8
Alan Chen 6.25
Alex Shan 27.75
Alex Wang (Xinyang) 20.13
Alexander Coates 71
Alexandra Shan 15.25
Alina Chen 10
Alison Yang 1.5
Alyssa Yuan 4
Anas Al-Afaghani 21
Anderson Chen 33
Andy Liang 4.38
Anthony Hu 33.25
Anya Thurner 35
Arjun Talwar 3
Arnav Singh 30.25
Arthur Chu 42
Austin Hou 2.5
Austin Yao 9.25
Ayaan Vasudeva 23.63
Ben Donald 3
Ben Durose 23.75
Bentley Kang 11.5
Brayden Xue 1
Brendon Kamberi 8.75
Brianna Schaumkell 2
Briar Coleman 6.63
Bryan Feng 15
Bryan Kang 55.13
Byron Ling 7.5
Caden Tse 6.25
Carlos Lee 15
Carolyn Injeti 2.25
Carter Black 1.5
Cavan Orsbourne 8
Charlie Li 2.5
Charlie Tan 7.5
Charlotte Ray 6.25
Chenchen Wang 21
Chris van Vuuren 1.5
Christine Injeti 4.38
Christopher Wang 1.75
Chuango Chu 5
Clara MacCulloch 0.5
Clinton McCormack 9
Cody Kuang 7.25
Connor Dick 3
Connor Scarrow 7.5
Connor Spencer 20
Cruz Wilson 5.25
Cyrus Tong 5
Daksh Bhatt 17.75
Daniel Hu (Glendowie) 24.75
Daniel Wang 5.25
Daniel Zhang 6.75
Danny Hu 1.88
David Pan 4.5
Dean Yu 32.38
Devendra Johnston 7
Dominic Zalkalnins 14.88
Eason Lu 9.5
Eason Shen 1
Eden Chen 2.25
Eden Oshri 26.75
Edmond Robinson 2.5
Edward McCulloch 29.63
Edward Zhan 9.75
Elaine Zhang 4.5
Ellery Sue 6
Emily Chan 8.5
Emma Zhuang 18.38
Eric Li 7
Eric Sun 5.25
Eric Zhang 6
Ernesto Pfeiffer 3.75
Ethan Choy 3.75
Ethan Sheng 7
Ethan Zhang 6.25
Eva Cao 2
Evan Yong 14
Fabian Van Rooyen 2.5
Felix Zhou 2
Ferguson Muthu 39.38
Freddie Shen 1
Gavin Chen 4
Gavin Li 13.5
Gavin Saptaputra 5
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono 40.75
Grishma Kichavadi 37.5
Hannah Chen 3
Hanyu (Henson) Zhu 7.38
Harold MacCulloch 34.5
Harrison Xiao 12.88
Harry Burton 2.5
Harvey Zhang 7.5
Hayden Steele 5
Haydn Kemp 27.75
Hou In Wong 5.5
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono 40.38
Isaac Jacob 6
Isabella Shen 1
Ishan Gupta 6.25
Ishan Prabhu 5
Ivan Solilin 4.5
Jack Lin 17.5
Jacob Sickling 3.5
Jaden Ludher-Chandra 38.38
Jairus Guntuka 3
James Murphy 7
Jan Januszczak 10.5
Jarvis Cowper 10.5
Jasmine Swords 2.5
Jason Chang 2
Jayden Chen 5.5
Jenny Lu 2
Jerry Yang 8.75
Jillian Bunquin 6.13
JM Baraa Al-Afaghani 51.88
Joaquin Reinoso 4.5
Joey Chen 7
Jorge Pulido 20.13
Joseph Chen 7
Josh Dick 3
Josh Little 30
Joshua Lin 21.63
Julian Ling 9.63
Justin Feng 30.5
Justin Huang 25.75
Justin Jin 15
Kavin Kumar 3.75
Kayal Kumar 3
Kaylin Wessels 3.75
Kevin Dai 6.13
Kiran Singh 26.5
Krystal Lal 27
Kyan Zhang 20.63
Kyden Chan 3.5
Lachlan Mcphee 8
Lauren Ng 10
Laurence Carter 7
Layne Almonte 52
Leo (Tianyue) Chen 5
Leo Chen 3.5
Leo Yi Xiao 14
Leo Zhou 32
Leon Yuan 13.75
Liam Herbert 1.5
Liam Zeng 10.63
Lisa Shi 5
Longbin Bi 8.13
Louis Zhan 5
Luca Buckland 2.5
Luca Divers 3
Lucas Boyu Zhang 4
Lucas Dai 1
Lucas Wang 27
Lucas Xiao 30
Lucas Zhan 3
Lucius Pang 2.5
Luke Duan 1.5
Luke Zhu 3.5
Mantra Bhatt 23.63
Marcus Gu 5.5
Maria Henn 1.5
Mario Vigorelli 3.5
Maslow Holdsworth 9
Matthew Chan 10.5
Matthew Kang 13.5
Max Garland 14
Max Wong 5.25
Maxwell Xiao 25.38
Maxwell Yu 13.5
Mel Hou 33.88
Micah Chen 5.25
Michelle Chen 13.5
Modi Yang 22.63
Nathan Ichwansjah 11
Nathan Jin 7.88
Nathan Porter 3
Nathan Streyl 3
Nathan Wong 17.75
Neve Wolmarans 2
Nicholas Xu 29.5
Nico McKinlay 4
Nico Tanaka 3.75
Nikau Powley 3
Nikhil Prabhu 0.5
Nikora Geros 7.5
Nishant Sharath 1.5
Noor Hawa 16.5
Nrusingha Rath 16.5
Oliver Burton 2.5
Oscar Marshall 2
Patrick Lin 17.5
Paul Yuan 10.75
Peter Zhou 3.5
Pippa Beck 2.5
Pranav Shenoy 40.63
Pridiyathon Kulchayodom 27
Ranveer Singh Talwar 2
Raymond Liu 3
Rex Chu 3.5
Richard Wessels 6
Rick Liu 13
Rients Rijpma 3.5
Rohit Mudaliar 13
Roshan Ter Wal 25.38
Ryan Jakeman 3
Saahir Saheb 5
Sahithi Somaraju 1.5
Sai Somaraju 4
Sai Vivan Karthikeya Somaraju 5.5
Sam Gerber 1.75
Sam Godward 8
Sam Nicholls 3
Sam Nichols 4
Samuel Dos Santos 3
Scott Nel 8.75
Sean Liu 8.75
Siobhan Murphy 2
Skye Pang 3
Sophia Feng 4
Sophia Liu 16
Soraya Su 11.75
Steven Chen 6
Sylvia McDougall 5
Taran Ludher-Chandra 13.13
Tarun Mudaliar 10.5
Taylor Quigley 4
Tejasvi Kichavadi 60
Thomas Crawford 5.25
Tianqi Zhang 6.25
Tiger Lin 26.63
Tiger Zhong 13
Tong Tong Wang 14.88
Turanga Richmond-Paul 7.88
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono 33.5
Tyne Su 6
Vincent Zhang 21
Vonal Dissanayaka 3.13
Vonara Pathiranage 14.75
Wesley Lau 25.75
Wesley Zhang 1.5
William Chen 13.38
William Jiang 1.25
William Zou 1.5
Wilson Li 5.5
Yolanda Chang 12
Yuke Chan 7
Zachary Yu 33.25
Zanlin Shao 15.38
Zoello Luo 4

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website