Term 3 Chess Lovers School Holiday Program is now available for booking
8 - 19 July 2019 Remuera. Book Now!

1st MC Cup Feb 2013 Tournament Results

1st MC Cup Feb 2013 Tournament Results

View Tournament Results

View Photos on Facebook

The 1st MC Cup Qualifiers event for 2013 attracted 40 keen competitors all ready to kick in to a fun afternoon of Chess. Three divisions were held, the Pawns division for beginners, the Rooks for experienced players and the Kings division for experts.

Chess Power Arbiters

Paul Macdonald was the Chief Arbiter for the tournament.

Gramma Macdonald kindly helped in the kitchen for the day serving refreshments. 

Gramma Macdonald serving refreshments

Challenges

Aaron Wang won 50 Chess Power Dollars for achieving the best result in the Knights Tour challenge.

And Louie Wei won the Hungry Knight challenge picking up 100 Chess Power Dollars.

Biggest Upset

The biggest upsets were as follows:

Pawns division - Emma Salazar for winning against Quentin Lowe in round 5. Emma wins 20 Chess Power dollars.

Rooks division - Syrrone Kariyawasam for beating Nathaniel Masfen Yan in round 5. Syrrone wins 20 Chess Power dollars.

Kings division - Joshua Xin for winning against Alan Green in Round 5. Joshua picks up 50 Chess Power dollars!

Spot Prizes for Merit Award Winners

The winners of the spot prizes were as follows:

Pawns division - Nadav Amir wins 20 CPDs

Rooks division - Samir Khan wins 50 CPDs

Kings division - Joshua Xin wins 100 CPDs

All winners will be emailed details for claiming their prizes.

Age Group Winners

Photos of the Age Group Winners and names are below. For additional photos visit our Facebook page.

Pawns Division Winners - 1st MC Cup 2013
Pawns Division Winners

From left: Quentin Lowe (Under 10), Oscar Qin (Under 6), Nadav Amir (Under 8), Emma Salazar (1st Overall and Best Girl)

Rooks Division Winners - 1st MC Cup 2013
Rooks Division Winners
From left: Daniel Salazar (Under 14), Raaz Berman (Under 10), Samuel Yan (1st Overall), Nathaniel Yan (Under 12), Sophia Khan (Best Girl), Allan Han (Under 8) - not present

Kings Division Winners - 1st MC Cup 2013
Kings Division Winners
From left: Daniel Gong (1st Overall), Nicole Qin (Best Girl), Aaron Wang (Under 10), Ryan Holt (Under 12), Alfonsus Carlos (Under 14) - not pictured, Kashyap Choudhary (Over 14) - not pictured.

View Tournament Results

View Photos on Facebook

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013

Back

Chess City Deals!

Upcoming Events

Auckland

Wellington

Regional