Term 3 Chess Lovers School Holiday Program is now available for booking
8 - 19 July 2019 Remuera. Book Now!

Interschool National Finals 2014 Report

View Chess Power Interschool National Finals Junior Division 2014 Results

View Chess Power Interschool National Finals Intermediate & Senior Division 2014 Results

View Chess Memories Photo Gallery™

The Chess Power National Finals 2014 attracted 124 competitors to Annesbrook in sunny Nelson across two days.

The Junior Division event was on Friday 3 October 2014. The Intermediate and Senior events were held on Saturday 4 October 2014.

Photos of the Winners and names are below. For the full photo gallery visit the Chess Memories Photo Gallery™.

Chess Power Staff

Paul Macdonald and Bruce Pollard were the Chief Arbiters for both days.

On the 2nd day, Paul Macdonald ran the Senior event and Bruce Pollard ran the Intermediate event.

Maryam Hasannasab was the Assistant Arbiter and Photographer.

Paul Macdonald - National Finals MC
Paul Macdonald was the MC for the event

The Venue

The event has held at Annesbrook, Nelson. Special thanks go to Ali and Aileen from Nelson Venues for all of their wonderful support and assistance during the event. Further thanks go to the catering for providing all the meals over the two days.

Sssh... Tournament in Progress!

Annesbrooke, NelsonThe tournament was held in a single hall at Annesbrook, Nelson

National Finals personalised goody bag
Each attending school received a personalised Goody Bag
(Name badges, National Finals commemorative pens and a chocolate fish!)

Chess Power National Finals 2014 Commemorative Pen
Chess Power National Finals 2014 Commemorative Pen

Team Check-In
Teams used the Self-Service check-in Kiosk on arrival

Players used the Self Service Kiosk to enter their results too
Players used the Self Service Kiosk to enter their results too

Multi-purpose - Players check their team standings at the Kiosk
Multi-purpose - Players check their team standings at the Kiosk

Who Will Win Prizes at Nationals?

Champions Trophy Awards Table
Performance Certificates & Trophies for the winners

Medals Galore!Medals Galore!

Lets Get Started!

Some fun banter as the Junior Tournament gets underway
Some fun banter as the Junior Tournament gets underway

100% Focus - This is Nationals!
100% Focus - This is Nationals!
Micah Nylund (Tasman Home Ed) vs Jacob Mortimer (Otatara School) 
Behind - Jayti Pattni (Hillsborough School) vs Benjamin Nyland (Tasman Home Ed)

John Blackwell (Coatesville School, Auckland) vs Rico Fraser (Tasman Home Ed, Nelson)
John Blackwell (Coatesville School, Auckland) vs Rico Fraser (Tasman Home Ed, Nelson)
Behind - Flynn Fisher (Coatesville School, Auckland) vs Nico Pessione (Motupipi School, Takaka)

Zachary Mead (Fairhall School) vs Gabby Holland (Motupipi School)
Zachary Mead (Fairhall School) vs Gabby Holland (Motupipi School)
Behind - Jamie Mountfort (Motupipi School) vs Josh Whittall (Fairhall School)

Renae Ghadiali (Hillsborough School) vs Hannah Brazendale (Motupipi School)
Renae Ghadiali (Hillsborough School) vs Hannah Brazendale (Motupipi School)
Behind - Joey Grant (Motupipi School) vs Celia Chanwong (Hillsborough School)

Intermediate Division - Best Individual Euan McDougall (Hillsborough School) vs Micah Nylund (Tasman Home Ed)
A Critical Game!
Intermediate Division - Best Individual Euan McDougall (Hillsborough School) vs Micah Nylund (Tasman Home Ed)

Spandan Mukherjee (Newlands College) vs Eric Chow (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Spandan Mukherjee (Newlands College) vs Eric Chow - Champions Trophy 2014 Champon (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Behind - Saviduruu Mohan (Mt Roskill Grammar) vs Blake Winstanley (Nayland College)

Power Chess! - Johnson Li (Auckland International College) vs Vlad Barbu (Ashburton College)
Power Chess! - Johnson Li (Auckland International College) vs Vlad Barbu (Ashburton College)

Carolyn Zou (Auckland International College) vs Chinmay Teke (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Carolyn Zou (Auckland International College) vs Chinmay Teke (Mt Roskill Grammar)

The Kitchen was Kept Busy

Lots of Chess = Hungry Kids!

Hungry Kids

Lunch is served!

Fruit Jellies and Muesli Fruit Yoghurts - YUM!
Fruit Jellies and Muesli Fruit Yoghurts - YUM!

Players enjoyed the Outdoors and the Nelson Sun

Chess Power MC Paul Macdonald enjoying lunch with Team CoatesvilleChess Power MC Paul Macdonald enjoying lunch with Team Coatesville

Anyone for Soccer?
Diarmuid Brazendale gets the ball rolling! Anyone for Soccer?

Ok, now we have got a game!
Ok, now we have got a game!

The Puzzle Station gets minds ticking


The Knights Tour is always a challenge!
The Knights Tour is always a challenge - even for adults!

Chess is Fun!
Chess is Fun!

Master Challenge in Progress!

Paul Macdonald (Chess Power) vs Rico Fraser (Tasman Home Ed)Master Challenge! - Paul Macdonald (Chess Power) vs Rico Fraser (Tasman Home Ed)
White checkmates in 2 moves. Can you find the mate? You only have 5 seconds!

Master Challenge! - Paul Macdonald (Chess Power) vs Rishit Patel (Mt Roskill Intermediate)Master Challenge! - Paul Macdonald (Chess Power) vs Rishit Patel (Mt Roskill Intermediate)

Chocolate Chess Fun!

Yes, everything is chocolate!Yes, everything is chocolate! - even the board

Chocolate Chess - Girls vs Boys!
Junior Division Chocolate Chess - Girls vs Boys!

Intermediate/Senior Division - Chocolate Chess Fun!
Intermediate/Senior Division - Girls vs Boys!
The Girls won both matches!!

Merit Award Winners (4.5 or less points from 9 games)

Junior Division Merit Award Winners
Junior Division - Merit Award Winners

Credit Award Winners (5 or 5.5 points from 9 games)

Junior Division Credit Award Winners
Junior Division Credit Award Winners
Videsh Babu (Hillsborough School), Jayti Pattni (Hillsborough School), Renae Ghadiali (Hillsborough School), Gabby Holland (Motupipi School), Joey Grant (Motupipi School), Nico Pessione (Motupipi School), Jamie Mountfort (Motupipi School), Charlie Samson (Otatara School),  Alec Mark (Tasman Home Ed)

Intermediate Division Credit Award Winners
Intermediate Division Credit Award Winners
Neil Mario (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Xandi Gobbi (Otari School), Timothy Nylund (Tasman Home Ed), Yumu Kuwasaki (St Mark's School), Sky Gobbi (Otari School), Carlos MacDonald (Waimea Intermediate), Sean McLeod (Waimea Intermediate), Archie Goodrick (St Mark's School), Stephen Zhang (Mt Roskill Intermediate)

Senior Division Credit Award Winners
Senior Division Credit Award Winners
Kashyap Choudhary (Mt Roskill Grammar ), Josh Brearton (Hutt International Boys' School), Henry Li (Hutt International Boys' School), Eric Chow (Mt Roskill Grammar), Seth Whittington (Nelson College), Finn Whittington (Nelson College), Saviduruu Mohan (Mt Roskill Grammar), Heesung Park (Christchurch Boys High School), Kai Lee (Christchurch Boys High School), David Song (Christchurch Boys High School), Jialin Guo (Ashburton College), Dre Urwin (Newlands College), Tyson Skinner (Hauraki Plains College), Bodine Taukiri (Paeroa College), Finn Thompson (Nelson College), Carolyn Zou (Auckland International College), Connor Graham (Newlands College), Winston Su(Hutt International Boys' School)

 

Excellence Award Winners (6 or 6.5 points from 9 games)

Junior Division Excellence Award Winners
Junior Division Excellence Award Winners
From Left:
Micah Nylund (Tasman Home Ed),
Iain Sweatman (Coatesville School),
Sylvia McDougall (Hillsborough School),
Saasha Ghadiali (Hillsborough School)

Intermediate Division Excellence Award Winners
Intermediate Division Excellence Award Winners
From Left:
Gaurav Pahuja (Mt Roskill Intermediate),
Benjamin Nylund (Tasman Home Ed), 
Aster Harmonie (Tasman Home Ed),
Micah Nylund (Tasman Home Ed),
John-Paul Lay (St Mark's School, Christchurch)

Senior Division Excellence Award Winners
Senior Division Excellence Award Winners
From Left:
Kimdido Agape (Auckland International College),
Vlad Barbu (Ashburton College),
Nathan McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar)

Distinction Award Winners (7 points or more from 9 games)


Junior Division Distinction Award Winners
Junior Division Distinction Award Winners
From left:
Rico Fraser 7 points (Tasman Home Ed),
Benjamin Nylund 8.5 points (Tasman Home Ed),
Eric Zheng 7 points (Hillsborough School)

Intermediate Division Distinction Award Winners
Intermediate Division Distinction Award Winners
From Left:
Rico Fraser 8 points (Tasman Home Ed), 
Rishit Patel 7.5 points (Mt Roskill Intermediate), 
Euan McDougall 8 points (Mt Roskill Intermediate)

Senior Division Distinction Award Winners
Senior Division Distinction Award Winners
From Left:
Johnson Li 8.5 points (Auckland International College), 
Tone Xie 7.5 points (Auckland International College),
Miles Lee 8 points (Auckland International College), 
Timothy Rains 8 points (Christchurch Boys High School)

Best Individual Girls

Junior Division Best Girls
Junior Division Best Girls
From Left: 
Jayti Pattni 3rd on tie-break (Hillsborough School)
Saasha Ghadiali 1st on tie-break (Hillsborough School)
Sylvia McDougall 2nd on tie-break (Hillsborough School)

Intermediate Division Best Girls
Intermediate Division Best Girls
From Left:
Hannah Whittal 3rd place on tie-break (Fairhall School)
Aster Harmonie 1st place (Tasman Home Ed)
Stella Bacci-Rowe 2nd place on tie-break (Golden Bay High School)

Senior Division Best Girls
Senior Division Best Girls
From Left:
Carolyn Zou - 1st place (Auckland International College)
Stella Lu - 2nd place (Newlands College)
Anastasia Brown - 3rd place (Nayland College) - not present

Best Individual Performance

 

Junior Division Best Individual Performance
Junior Division - Best Individuals Overall
From Left:
Rico Fraser - 3rd place on tie-break (Tasman Home Ed)
Benjamin Nylund - 1st place (Tasman Home Ed)
Eric Zheng - 2nd place on tie-break (Hillsborough School)

Intermediate Division Best Individual Performance
Intermediate Division Best Individual Performance
From Left: 
Rico Fraser - 2nd place on tie-break (Tasman Home Ed),
Euan McDougall - 1st place on tie-break (Mt Roskill Intermediate),
Rishit Patel - 3rd place (Mt Roskill Intermediate)

Senior Division Best Individual Performance
Senior Division Best Individual Performance
From left:
Miles Lee - 3rd place on tie-break (Auckland International College),
Johnson Li - 1st place (Auckland International College),
Timothy Rains - 2nd place on tie-break (Christchurch Boys High School)

Team Awards

Junior Divison - 3rd Place Overall
Motupipi School, Takaka

National Finals Junior Division 2014 - 3rd Place Overall - Motupipi School
From Left: Hannah Brazendale, Jamie Mountfort, Gabby Holland, Daisy Brazendale, Jessie Childs, Nico Pessione, Joey Grant & Aria Tomlinson

Junior Divison - 2nd Place Overall
Hillsborough School, Auckland

Chess Power National Finals 2014 Junior Division - 2nd Place Overall - Hillsborough School
From Left: Renae Ghadiali, Jayti Pattni, Celia Chanwong, Anika Pattni, Saasha Ghadiali, Sylvia McDougall, Eric Zheng & Videsh Babu

Chess Power Interschool National Finals 2014 Junior Division Champions
Tasman Home Ed, Nelson
Chess Power Interschool National Finals 2014 Junior Division Champions - Tasman Home Ed
From Left: Jake Beekmeyer, Micah Nylund, Benjamin Nylund, Zoltan McComb & Rico Fraser
Alec Mark (not pictured)

Tasman Home Ed inspecting their Trophy
Tasman Home Ed inspecting their newly acquired Trophy

Intermediate Divison - 3rd Place Overall
St Marks School, Christchurch

Chess Power National Finals 2014 Intermediate Division 3rd Place - St Marks School, Christchurch
From Left: 
Archie Goodrick, Yumu Kuwasaki, Ben Fraser & John-Paul Lay

Intermediate Divison - 2nd Place Overall
Tasman Home Ed, Nelson

Intermediate Divison - 2nd Place Overall - Tasman Home Ed, Nelson
From Left: Aster Harmonie, Zoltan McComb, Benjamin Nylund, Rico Fraser, Micah Nylund & 
Timothy Nylund

Chess Power Interschool National Finals 2014 Intermediate Division Champions
Mt Roskill Intermediate, Auckland

Chess Power Interschool National Finals 2014 Intermediate Division Champions - Mt Roskill Intermediate, Auckland
From Left: Gaurav Pahuja, Stephen Zhang, Euan McDougall, Rishit Patel, Neil Mario & Zainab Aktar

Senior Divison - 3rd Place Overall
Mt Roskill Grammar, Auckland

Chess Power National Finals 2014 Senior Division 3rd Place Overall - Mt Roskill Grammar, Auckland
From Left: William Lesiak, Eric Chow, Saviduruu Mohan, Chinmay Teke, Nathan McDougall, Joel Raichur, Kashyap Choudhary & Zi Yuan Tee

Senior Divison - 2nd Place Overall
Christchurch Boys High School, Christchurch
Senior Divison 2nd Place Overall Christchurch Boys High School, Christchurch
From Left: Yi Shang Chen, Timothy Rains, Kai Lee, Heesung Park & David Song

Chess Power Interschool National Finals 2014 Senior Division Champions
Auckland International College

Chess Power Interschool National Finals 2014 Senior Divison Champions - Auckland International College
From Left: Tone Xie, Kimdido Agape, Carolyn Zou, Johnson Li & Miles Lee




Special Awards

Supporter Recognition Award
Amanda Fitzpatrick, Hauraki Plains College
Special Supporter Recognition Award - Amanda Fitzpatrick, Hauraki Plains College
Amanda Fitzpatrick has actively supported Chess in the Ngatea & Haurari Plains region and has establish a wonderful dynamic with her senior students at Hauraki Plains College



Supporter Recognition Award
Andrea Adair, Nayland College, Nelson
Support Recognition Award - Andrea Adair, Nayland College
Amanda has been highly active over several years encouraging children to enjoy Chess and parents and teachers to support them in Nelson and the wider Tasman area

Supporter of the Year Award 2014
Wayne McDougall
Wayne McDougall, Chess Power Supporter of the Year 2014
Based in Auckland, Wayne has been highly supportive of children enjoying Chess actively coaching and supporting kids at Hillsborough School, Mt Roskill Intermediate & Mt Roskill Grammar.
The most humble man you could meet, it is our great honour to award Wayne McDougall the Chess Power Supporter of the Year award for 2014.

Closing Images

The Annesbrook Hall is packed up after three wonderful days of ChessThe Annesbrook Hall is packed up after three wonderful days of Chess

The Team from Chess Power and Nelson Venues
The Team from Chess Power and Nelson Venues
From Left: Bruce Pollard, Aileen, Paul Macdonald and Maryam Hasannasab

View Chess Power Interschool National Finals Junior Division 2014 Results

View Chess Power Interschool National Finals Intermediate & Senior Division 2014 Results

View Chess Memories Photo Gallery™

Chess City Deals!

Upcoming Events

Auckland

Wellington

Regional