Champions Trophy 2021 Qualifiers

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2021. The qualifiers are comprised of...

  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Auckland Cluster event (minimum of 4 points)
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points) - the Rookies division is excluded
  • Come 1st in the Rookies division in any Chess Power Regional event
  • Be the top girl in any Chess Power Regional and Auckland Cluster events (minimum of 4 points)
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Auckland Central Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Online Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Rooks division of any regional Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the A, B or C grade of any SuperChamps event
  • Be the top junior in three or more daily blitz battles
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a School's Checkmate Challenge event

Go back to the Champions Trophy Tournament page
Click on this link for Champions Trophy Qualifiers in school order 

Name School Qualifying Tournament Division Placing School Term
Aaron Coutts Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Aaron Li Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Aaron Nelson Otago Boys' High School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 1
Aaron Santoso Sancta Maria College Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Aaron Shen Albany Junior High School North Shore Sarapu Cup Rooks 3rd 3
Aaron Ziwen Wang (blank) SuperChamps - May A-grade 3rd 2
Abigail Thomas Mt Roskill Primary School Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Abraham Chanwong Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
October School's Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd (tie) 4
Achilleus Masoe Avalon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Adam Rogers Raroa Normal Intermediate Online Sarapu Cup, 23 May 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 2nd 2
Adele Necasova Remarkables Primary School  Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Adele Zhou Willow Park School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 3
Aditya Manda Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Alan Binu Avonhead School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Junior 2nd 3
Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 2
Alan Li Mt Albert Grammar School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Albert Holloway Te Horo School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Alec Whittingham Makauri School - Jun A Gisborne Regionals  Junior 1st 2
Alex Barangay John Paul II High School West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Alex Brinkworth Lochiel School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Alex Costigan Hora Hora School (Te Mai) - Jun A Northland Regionals Junior 1st 2
Alex McCoubrey Devonport School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Alex Webb Auroa Primary School  Taranaki Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Alexander Ness Mapua School  Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Alexander Sun (lphs) Logan Park High School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 3
Alice Konvyes St Mary's Rotorua Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Alice Konyves St Mary's Rotorua Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
St Mary's Rotorua - Jun A Tauranga Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Alice Wei Upper Harbour Primary Auckland Regionals West/Central Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Upper Harbour Primary School Hobsonville/Albany Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Alisha Parsons Greymouth High School  West Coast Regionals Senior Top Girl qualifier 2
Alison Latawan Kavanagh College - Senior June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Allen Chi Zhou Fan Auckland Normal Intermediate SuperChamps - May A-grade 1st 2
Anas Zara Mt Roskill Intermediate SuperChamps - August B-grade 3rd 3
October School's Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 4
Angus Montgomery Lochiel School Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Intermediate 2nd 3
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Angus Thorp Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Ann Mariya Joseph St Mary's Catholic School (Rotorua)  Taupo Regionals Junior 2nd 2
St Mary's Rotorua April Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 1
Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
St Mary's Rotorua - Jun A Tauranga Regionals Junior 1st 2
Annika Wang Somerville Intermediate School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 3
Anthony Pham Thorndon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Anurag Manda Southwell School - Jun A Hamilton Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Anya Thurner ACG Sunderland Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 2
Aoi Morioka Thorndon School  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Arama Daniel Adair Naenae Intermediate  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Arla Bennett Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Arnos Wells Holy Family School Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Artem Anikonov Avonhead School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Junior 1st 3
Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 2
Arthur Chu The Gardens School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
Arthur Lilley Paroa School West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Arthur Tilghman Wainui Beach School Gisborne regionals Junior 3rd 3
Wainui Beach School - Jun A Gisborne Regionals  Junior 3rd 2
Ashton Moyo (blank) Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Senior 2nd 3
Atlas Kerr Southland Boys' High School  Invercargill Regionals Senior 1st 2
Ayaan Vasudeva Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Intermediate 3rd 3
October School's Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 4
Azra Saglam Kelburn Normal School  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Bailey Crellin Wairarapa College - Sen A Wairarapa Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Balthasar Moeller Maraetai Beach School Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Bardia Malek Whangarei Intermediate School - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Ben Geilik James Hargest College Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Intermediate 3rd 3
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Ben McGechan Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Benjamin Fernandez BOP Homeschool Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate 2nd 3
BOP Homeschool - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Bianca Khatri John Paul College Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 3
John Paul College - Int A Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
BK North Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Blake Hoek Kaurihohore - Rook A Northland Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Blake Hooper Greytown School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Blake Shepherd Rongotai College  Wellington Central Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Bodhi Danenhauer Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Brad Quilty St Mary's Rotorua May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Braden Sycamore Lytton High School - Sen A Gisborne Regionals  Senior 1st 2
Bree McGregor Opaki School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Brennt Entese St Bede's College  Christchurch Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Brian Yang Remarkables Primary School  Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Brianna Coleman St Theresa's School Invercargill Regionals Junior 1st 3
St Theresa's School (Invercargill)  Invercargill Regionals Junior 1st 2
Brillion Lau Sancta Maria College Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Kings 3rd 3
North Shore Sarapu Cup Rooks 1st 3
Online Sarapu Cup - September Kings 2nd 3
Online Sarapu Cup, 25 July 2021 Kings 1st 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Online Sarapu Cup Central Auckland & Wellington Kings 2nd 3
Brillion Yan Jun Lau (blank) SuperChamps - May C-grade 2nd 2
Brook Ah Wong, Greytown School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Brooke Ah Wong Greytown School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Brooke Bertrand John Paul College May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Brooklyn Hansen Whangarei Boys' High School - Sen A Northland Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Bruce McGregor Lynmore Primary School - Jun A Rotorua Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Cade Lopez Trident High School - Sen A Whakatane Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Trident Team Blue Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Senior 2nd 3
Caleb Bisley Maraetai Beach School Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 1st 2
Camryn Jones-Webb Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Carl Allas Somerville Intermediate School Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Carl Delos Santos St Mary's Rotorua Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior 3rd 3
Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua Rooks 3rd 3
St Mary's Rotorua - Jun A Tauranga Regionals Junior 1st 2
Carlin Summerfield George Street Normal School Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Junior 2nd 3
George Street Normal School  Dunedin Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Carrig Murray Kelson School June Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Cashel King Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Caspian Barry Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Catherine Coles Kelson School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Kelson School  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Cathy Yu Kelson School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Celia Chanwong Mt Roskill Grammar Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Senior Top Girl qualifier 3
Charles Meurisse John Paul College Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate 1st 3
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 2nd 2
Charles Teni Avalon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Charles Zhang (blank) SuperChamps - August A-grade 1st 3
Charlie Jiang Albany School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Charlotte McIntyre Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Chenchen Wang Auckland Magic Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Chloe Fisher Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Christopher Davis Rotorua Boys' High School Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 1st 2
Rotorua Boys' High School - Sen A Rotorua Regionals Senior 1st 2
Christopher Hickey Northcross A September Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 3
Ciaran Harper Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Claire Gu Willow Park School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
October School's Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 4
Clemente Lopez St Patrick's College (Kilbirnie) Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 1st 2
Coen Mackenzie Inglewood High School  Taranaki Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Connor Franklin Whangarei Boys' High School - Sen A Northland Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Conor Kerr George Street Normal School Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Junior 2nd 3
George Street Normal School  Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 2
Corbin Fraser James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Corey Tremblay Nelson College Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Craig Oliver Makoura College - Sen A Wairarapa Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Cullen Li Southwell School - Jun A Hamilton Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Cyan De Lange Tuakau College - Sen A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Daetyn Hutchens Churton School  Whanganui Regionals Junior 1st 2
Daiton Souden Kuranui College - Sen A Wairarapa Regionals Senior 1st 3
2nd 2
Daksh Bhatt Mt Roskill Primary School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Junior 2nd 3
Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Dane Wilson Nuhaka School May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Daniel Bracefield Tyndale Park Christian School Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Daniel Fong Cornwall Park District School Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Daniel Hanwen Gong (blank) SuperChamps - May A-grade 2nd 2
Daniel Healy BOP Homeschool Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate 3rd 3
BOP Homeschool - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Daniel Lee Clifton Terrace School  Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Daniel Loy Hamilton Boys' High School - Sen A Hamilton Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Daniel Rolleston Tauranga Primary School Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 2nd 3
Daniel Ryan Kavanagh College  Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Daniela Slack Lynmore Primary School - Jun A Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Dante Reihana Rotorua Primary Poc Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 28 March 2021 Rooks 3rd 1
Rotorua School - Int A Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Darie Bernard Robinson Wairarapa Homeschool - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Wairarapa Homeschool - Jun A Wairarapa Regionals Junior 2nd 2
David Evans Canterbury Home Educators Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Senior 1st 3
David Noe-Nordberg Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Junior 1st 2
David Seiler The Gardens School June Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
David Su Whanganui Collegiate  Whanganui Regionals Senior 1st 2
David Zhu Sherwood School (Auckland) Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 1st 2
Declan Joines Churton School  Whanganui Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Delavan Domney Mackey Bell Block School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Dennis Nathan Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Destin Spinka Northcross A September Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 3
Dominic Leusink Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Dorian O'Rourke Sherwood School (Auckland) Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Dusan Stojanovic Otumoetai Intermediate - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Edward Hemi Buisson-Hiriart Stanley Bay School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Eden Maiava Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Eden Oshri ACG Parnell College Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Auckland Magic Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 2 May 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Edward MacCulloch Saint Kentigern Boys' School Online Sarapu Cup, 25 April 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Elan Remnant Nelson Intermediate Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Nelson Intermediate  Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Elizabeth De Oliveira St Patrick's School West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Elliot Barnes Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Elliya Kim Salford School  Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Ellyzena Crawford Hora Hora School (Te Mai) - Jun A Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Emily McCluggage Hora Hora School (Te Mai) - Jun A Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Emma Thorburn Hauraki Plains College - Sen A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 1st 2
Empathy McCormack-Pomare Hora Hora School (Te Mai) - Jun A Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Eric Mironov ACG Sunderland Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 14 February 2021 Kings 2nd 1
September Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 3
SuperChamps - August A-grade 2nd 3
NZ Sharp Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 2 May 2021 Kings 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland,14 February 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Ernesto Pfeiffer Silverdale School Hibiscus Coast/Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Ethan Paul-Kerr Wairarapa College - Sen B Wairarapa Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Ethan Sun Willow Park School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Evan Watkins Te Horo School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Evelyn May Rotorua Mindplus Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
Farwa Khan Westlake Girls' High School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 1
Fayaz Fattah Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Felix Bruce Mt Somers Springburn School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Felix Mackenzie Inglewood High School Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Sarapu Cup Rororua - online Rooks 2nd 3
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 1st 2
September Online Sarapu Cup Kings 1st 3
Inglewood High School  Taranaki Regionals Senior 1st 2
(blank) SuperChamps - May B-grade 3rd 2
Felix Town Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Fergus Fowler Taupo Intermediate Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Intermediate 3rd 3
Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Ferris Zhang Mission Heights Junior College Intermediate Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Finn Umali Tauranga Adventist School - Jun A Tauranga Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Finnefan Irvine St Patrick's School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Forrest Lung James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Frank Deng Coatesville School Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Kristin School SuperChamps - August A-grade 3rd 3
Frankie Bishop Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Franklin Barry Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Freddie Cameron Ladbrooks School  Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Gavriel Pendergrast Taupo Homeschool  Taupo Regionals Junior 3rd 2
George Farman Opaki School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
George Henry Ladbrooks School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Intermediate 2nd 3
Ladbrooks School  Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
George Symmans Scots College  Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 2
Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 3
Grace Gatland St Paul's School (Massey) Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono Hillsborough School Auckland Regionals West/Central Junior 1st 3
Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 11 April 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 14 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland,14 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
October School's Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 4
Great Boyou Lau ACG Parnell College North Shore Sarapu Cup Rooks 3rd 3
SuperChamps - August C-grade 3rd 3
Gurnoor Singh Naenae Intermediate  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Hannes van der Walt Tuakau College - Sen A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Haoyan Bai Levin East School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 1st 2
Harold MacCulloch Saint Kentigern Boys' School Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Harry Crump Beachlands School Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Maraetai Beach School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Harry Quan One Tree Hill College Auckland South Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 2
October School's Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 4
Harvey Zhang Point View School Daily Blitz Battle, 21 January 2021 (blank) 2nd 1
Howick Schools Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Hasanli Babaranda James Hargest College July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Hasanli Hewa-Babaranda James Hargest College Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Intermediate 3rd top girl 3
Hasnula Babaranda James Hargest College Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Senior 3rd 3
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Hayden Steele (blank) SuperChamps - May B-grade 3rd 2
Heather Brocas-McDonald Tauranga Intermediate - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Hector Hewins Whanganui Collegiate  Whanganui Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Henry Askin Pillans Point School - Jun A Tauranga Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Henry Guy Wellington College Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Senior 2nd 3
Herahinekio Afemata TKKM o Otara Auckland South Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Hugh Davis Holy Family School Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Hunter Farman Opaki School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Hunter Huhu Wainui Beach School Gisborne regionals Junior 2nd 3
Hunter Wade Waihi East - Jun A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Ian MacKechnie Maraetai Beach School Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Ian MacKenchnie Willow Park School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Idris Remnant Nayland College Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
SuperChamps - August B-grade 1st 3
Ihorei Snowden Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro - Jun A Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Immanuel Huwald Te Puru School - Int A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Isaac Adam Waihi School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Isaac Brown Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Isaiah Reihana Rotorua Boys' High School - Sen A Rotorua Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Rotorua Primary Poc Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 April 2021 Rooks 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 28 March 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Ivor Malcolm Whakatane High School - Sen A Whakatane Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Jack Bowen St George's Preparatory School April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 1
St George's Preparatory School  Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Jack Brinkworth Lochiel School Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Junior 1st 3
June Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Jack Davidson Horowhenua College Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 2nd 2
Jack Gorrie Mt Somers Springburn School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jack McDowall Limehills School Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Jackson Duguid Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Jacob Adam Timaru Boys' High School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Senior 1st 2
Jacob MacKay St Patrick's Catholic School (Taupo)  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Jacob Miller Mt Albert Grammar School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Jaeger Pryce St Bede's College  Christchurch Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Jahlani Apiata Makoura College - Sen A Wairarapa Regionals Senior 1st 2
Jai Kain Dunedin North Intermediate  Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jaime Robinson Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Jaime Taylor Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 3
Jake Duckworth Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Jakob Potter Kaurihohore - Rook A Northland Regionals Rookies 1st 2
James Asher-Nevin Kaitao Intermediate - Int A Whakatane Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
James Huynh Mission Heights Junior College Intermediate Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
James McGregor John Paul College Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 2nd 2
James Michael St Mary's Rotorua Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior 3rd 3
James O'Doherty Raroa Normal Intermediate Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Intermediate 3rd 3
James Parata Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 3rd 2
James Willson Matapu School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jamie Harding Nelson Intermediate Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Nelson Intermediate  Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Jared Lau Otago Boys' High School  Dunedin Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Jarvis Xiang Fairfield Intermediate - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jasper Goldsmith Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jathin Somaraju Point View School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Junior 3rd 3
Jayden Lee Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Jed Gibson Paroa School West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Jed Sanchez One Tree Hill College Auckland South Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 2
Jeff Muana Central Southland College April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 1
Jeong Hun Kim Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals Senior 1st 2
Jeramiah Coffey Paeroa College - Sen A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Jervayze Dick TKKM o Otara Auckland South Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Jessica Riley Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jessie Wei Albany Junior High School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 1
Jett Wilson Churton School  Whanganui Regionals Junior 1st 2
JM Baraa Zara Mt Roskill Grammar Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Senior 3rd 3
JM Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono Hillsborough School Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 11 April 2021 Kings 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 14 February 2021 Kings 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland,14 February 2021 Kings 1st 1
October School's Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 4
Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Online Sarapu Cup - August Kings 3rd 3
JM Jhon Yanes Reefton Area School West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 3
Reefton Area School  West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 2
JM Joe Wang Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 2
Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Senior 2nd 3
JM Max Stephens Hamilton Boys' High School - Sen A Hamilton Regionals Senior 1st 2
JM Michael Lin Hamilton Boys' High School - Sen A Hamilton Regionals Senior 2nd 2
JM Nathan Sun Endeavour School Daily Blitz Battle, 26 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
(blank) Online Sarapu Cup - August Kings 2nd 3
Online Sarapu Cup, 25 July 2022 Kings 2nd 2
Sarapu Cup Rororua - online Rooks 3rd 3
SuperChamps - August A-grade 3rd 3
JM Saahir Saheb Mt Roskill Grammar Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Senior 1st 3
JM Sophia Feng ACG Sunderland Auckland Regionals West/Central Junior 2nd 3
Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
Hobsonville/Albany Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Online Sarapu Cup - August Kings 3rd 3
Online Sarapu Cup - September Kings 3rd 3
Online Sarapu Cup, 25 July 2023 Kings 3rd 2
September Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 3
Online Sarapu Cup Central Auckland & Wellington Kings 3rd 3
NZ Sharp Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Rooks 1st 1
JM Tejasvi Kichavadi NZ Sharp Daily Blitz Battle, 8 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
Joel Crombie Hamilton Boys High School Hamilton Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Jo Gentle St Mary's Catholic School (Rotorua)  Taupo Regionals Junior 1st 2
St Mary's Rotorua Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior 2nd 3
Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua Rooks 3rd 3
John Filipo Reefton Area School  West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 2
John Nguyen (blank) SuperChamps - May C-grade 3rd 2
Johnny Yuming Zhao Online Sarapu Cup Central Auckland & Wellington Kings 3rd (tie) 3
John-Rey Yanes Reefton Area School West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 3
Reefton Area School  West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 2
Jonah Song Greymouth Main School  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Jonathan Fisher James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Jonathan Jiang Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jonathon Hookings One Tree Hill College Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Kings 2nd 3
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
SuperChamps - May B-grade 1st 2
Auckland South Cluster Senior 3rd 2
Jonty Pyle Central Southland College April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 1
Joseph Carter John Paul College Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Senior 1st 3
Joseph Chen Otago Boys' High School  Dunedin Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Joseph Lee Tyndale Park Christian School Auckland South Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Joseph Porteous Devonport School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Josh Gilmour Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 3
Josh Keenan Whanganui Collegiate  Whanganui Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Josh Little Somerville Intermediate School Central Auckland Sarapu Cup Kings 1st 3
Joshua Choi Taupaki School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Joshua Rayala St Patrick's College (Kilbirnie)  Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 2
Jovan Xin Hamilton Boys High School Hamilton Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Judah Matautia Waihi East - Jun A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Jude Pendergrast Taupo Homeschool  Taupo Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Judy Chen James Hargest College April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 1
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Julian Langbein Northcross Team 3 August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
Jun Kim St Mary's Rotorua Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
St Mary's Rotorua - Jun A Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Jurij Firm Lynmore Primary School - Rook A Rotorua Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Justin Feng Willowbank School Daily Blitz Battle, 28 January 2021 (blank) 2nd 1
Justus Scott Summerland Primary Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Kade Paul Mokoia Intermediate Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate 3rd 3
Kaden Solly One Tree Hill College October School's Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 4
Kadin Davies Remarkables Primary School  Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Kaeden Govender Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Kahlua Tawa Whakatane High School - Sen A Whakatane Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Kai Jenks Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Karthik Sethuramalingam Thorndon School  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Kavin Nila Vignesh Kumar Albany Junior High School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 1
Kawiti Kake Whangarei Boys' High School - Sen A Northland Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Kayal Kumar Albany School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 3
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Kayden Symonds Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 2
Kellan Heap FAHS Feilding High School - Sen A Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1st 2
Kenichi Senoo The Gardens School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Kevin Chen Southwell School - Jun A Hamilton Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Kevin Wang Northcross A September Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 3
Kevin Zhou Albany School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 3
Khelan Shors Lynmore Primary School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 1
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Kieran Sloan Rototuna Junior High School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Koki Hara Lynmore Primary School May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Lynmore Primary School - Jun A Rotorua Regionals Junior 1st 2
Krishaang Chaudhary Swanson School Intermediate 2021 Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Kristian Fukac Cardinal McKeefry School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Rookies 1st 3
Kun Er Zhang Whangarei Boys' High School - Sen A Northland Regionals Senior 1st 2
Kyan Prince Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Lachlan Adam Timaru Boys' High School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Lachlan Crawford Timaru Boys' High School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Lachlan Parsons Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Lachlan Speedy Taupaki School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Lake Gould-Roberts Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Lars Klaver Mapua School  Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Lauren Crawford Fairlie Primary Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Fairlie School  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 2
Lauren Ng Diocesan Junior School For Girls Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Leena Leem Avalon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Leo Lian Cornwall Park District School Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Leo Malcolm Chilton School Online Sarapu Cup - August Kings 1st 3
Online Sarapu Cup, 23 May 2021 Kings 1st 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Leo Peacock Chess Power Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Maraetai Beach School Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Willow Park School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Leo Wiltshire Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Leo Zhang Cornwall Park District School Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Levi Paxton Horowhenua College August Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 3
Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Senior 1st 3
Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 2nd 2
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 2
October School's Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 4
Lewis Sugrue St Joseph's School (Timaru)  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Liam Alcock James Hargest College Online Sarapu Cup - August Kings 3rd 3
Online Sarapu Cup, 25 April 2021 Kings 1st 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Rororua - online Rooks 1st 3
Liam Jones Brookby 2021 Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 2nd 2
Liam Meijer St George's Preparatory School April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 1
St George's Preparatory School  Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Logan Daly Westlake Girls' High School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 3
Logan Metcalfe Bell Block School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Lottie Marshall Paroa School West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Louis Lilley Paroa School West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Luca O Brien Waimauku School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Luca Prestidge Motueka High School May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 2
Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
Lucas Boyu Zhang (blank) Sarapu Cup Rororua - online Rooks 3rd 3
September Online Sarapu Cup Kings 2nd 3
Lucas Hou Murrays Bay School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Lucas Peneflor St George's Preparatory School  Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Lucy Taylor Naenae College Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Senior Top Girl qualifier 3
Luke Addy Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Luke Chang Raroa Normal Intermediate Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Intermediate 1st 3
Luke Farley Taupaki School Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Luke Jarvie Donovan Primary School Invercargill Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Luke McKinney Remarkables Primary School  Central Otago Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Lynkyn Bell St Patrick's School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Lyra Caughley Gisborne Girls' High School - Sen A Gisborne Regionals  Senior 2nd 2
M__ G__ Paroa School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Mackenzie Clover Kaurihohore - Rook A Northland Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Maisy Wu Stanley Bay School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Mallory Eng Cornwall Park District School Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Manawa Beal Paroa School West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Mandre Beukes Nelson College  Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 2
Mantra Bhatt Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Intermediate 2nd 3
Marcus Gu Willow Park School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Marcus Yu Point View School Howick Schools Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Mark Liao Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Mark Luthar Grants Braes School  Dunedin Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Mathayus Leonard Rotorua School - Int A Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Mathew Kangmin Kim (blank) SuperChamps - May C-grade 1st 2
Matt Cuckow Lytton High School - Sen A Gisborne Regionals  Senior 3rd 2
Matt Smith Whanganui Intermediate  Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Matteo Ortiz St Paul's School (Massey) Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Matthew Keith Clyde Quay School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Junior 2nd 3
Matthew Sun Murrays Bay School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 2nd 2
Matty Richards Dunedin North Intermediate  Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Max Clausen Fairfield Intermediate - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Max Harrington Nelson College (Prep.Dept.)  Nelson Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Max Homan The Gardens School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
Max Shlooz Brookby 2021 Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 3rd 2
Max Slack John Paul College May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
Max Taylor Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Mayank Thakur Horowhenua College Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 2nd 2
Maz Inwood Rapaura School  Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
McKenzie Swinburne John Paul College Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Senior 3rd 3
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 2
Meherpreet Kaur Singh Thorndon School Wellington Central Regionals Junior Top Girl Qualifier 2
Mia Tooley Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Michael de Lore Rotorua Mindplus Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior 1st 3
Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
Sarapu Cup Rotorua Rooks 3rd 3
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 21 February 2021 Rooks 3rd 1
Rotorua Mindplus  Taupo Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Rotorua Mindplus - Jun A Rotorua Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Michael Jiang Southwell School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Miguel Manaig Rotorua Boys' High School - Sen A Rotorua Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Mike Viriyautsahakul Whanganui Collegiate  Whanganui Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Miles Wilson Brookby 2021 Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 3rd 2
Mindi Gallage Albany School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 3
Minh Nguyen The Gardens School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Miro Haefliger Northland School Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 3rd 2
Mitchell Donald Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Mohinderpal Singh Levin Intermediate Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Intermediate 2nd 3
Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 3rd 2
Molly Meek Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Myal King Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Nasir Noble-McGrath Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro - Jun A Northland Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Nate Alcock Otatara School Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Nathan Barratt-Boyes BOP Homeschool - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Nathan Brown Tuakau College - Int A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Nathan Cornfield Wainui Beach School Gisborne regionals Junior 3rd 3
Nathan Sun Rototuna Junior High School - Int A Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Nathanael Loy Hamilton Boys' High School - Sen A Hamilton Regionals Senior 1st 2
Nathaniel Millar-Coote Otago Boys' High School  Dunedin Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Navayah Viane Hillsborough School Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Ngakaunui Ryall-Fleming Naenae College Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Senior 3rd 3
Nicholas R D McKinlay (blank) SuperChamps - May B-grade 2nd 2
Nikita Price West Eyreton School  Christchurch Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Nikolai Federov Home Educators of Auckland SuperChamps - August C-grade 3rd 3
Nirai Raureti-Mikaere Mokoia Intermediate - Int A Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Niranjana Sethuramalingam Thorndon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Noa Milburn Remarkables Primary School  Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 2
Noah Massey-Borman Taupo Homeschool  Taupo Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Noah Oseki Otago Boys' High School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 1
Otago Boys' High School  Dunedin Regionals Senior 1st 2
Noah Turnbull St Patrick's School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Junior 3rd 3
St Patrick's School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 2
Nyla Fulo John Paul College Combined regionals - Rotorua, Tauranga, Hamilton Senior 2nd 3
John Paul College - Sen A Rotorua Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Oasis Maru Nuhaka School May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Oliver Reid Maraetai Beach School Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Olivia Campbell St George's Preparatory School  Whanganui Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Olivia Li Point View School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Olivia Ward Kaitao Intermediate - Int A Whakatane Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Ollie Mackle Ladbrooks School  Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Oscar Cui Shelley Primary Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Oscar Sharpe Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Oscar Stevens Silverdale School Hibiscus Coast/Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Owen Curren Nelson Intermediate Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Pamiru Gallage Albany Junior High School August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 1
North Shore Sarapu Cup Rooks 2nd 3
September Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 3
Paxton Hall Logan Park High School Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Senior 1st 3
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 2
Payton Wright Kaitao Intermediate - Int A Whakatane Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Rotorua Mindplus Sarapu Cup Rotorua Rooks 3rd 3
Peter Zhou (blank) SuperChamps - May B-grade 3rd 2
Philip Brand Canterbury Home Educators  Christchurch Regionals Senior 1st 2
Philli Park Tamati Western Springs College Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
Phoebe Coutts Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Pieta Paulson Makauri School - Jun A Gisborne Regionals  Junior 2nd 2
Pieter Du Plooy Somerville Intermediate School Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Poe Reh Nelson College  Nelson Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Pranav Shenoy Mt Roskill Intermediate Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Intermediate 1st 3
October School's Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd (tie) 4
Prathibha Bandara NZ Sharp Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 1st 1
Preston Hill Springlands School  Blenheim Regionals Junior 1st 2
Preston Warren Nelson College (Prep.Dept.)  Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Rafah Al Alayan Avalon School  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Ranithu Rodrigo John Paul College May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
(blank) Sarapu Cup Rotorua Rooks 1st 3
Raymond Yang Dunedin North Intermediate  Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Rebecca Khatri John Paul College Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate 3rd 3
John Paul College - Int A Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Reicher Barnes George Street Normal School Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Junior 2nd 3
Reuben Bean Thorndon School Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 3rd 2
Thorndon School  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Thorndon School September Online Sarapu Cup Kings 3rd 3
Reuben Heard Greytown School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Rhys Groot Kumara School West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 3
Rian Freeman-Terry Karoro School  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Richard Liu ACG Sunderland SuperChamps - August C-grade 2nd 3
Richard Wessels NZ Sharp Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Waingaro School Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 1st 3
Waingaro School - Jun A Hamilton Regionals Junior 1st 2
Riley Thomas Churton School  Whanganui Regionals Junior 1st 2
Rima Eruera Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Ritika Joseph Avonhead School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Junior 2nd 3
Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 2
Ritul Joseph Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Robbie Wana Seatoun School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Rocky Liu The Gardens School June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Ron Geilik James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Rory Murphy Kumara School West Coast Regionals Rookie 1st 3
Rory Tapsell St Mary's Rotorua Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Rose Connon Kelson School  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Ruby Symmans Seatoun School Wellington Central Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Ryan Davis Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Ryan Field Whitby Collegiate School Online Sarapu Cup, 25 April 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 3rd 2
Ryan Goodall Horowhenua College Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 2nd 2
Ryan Hwang NZ Sharp Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 April 2021 Rooks 2nd 1
Saffron Taua Gisborne Girls' High School - Sen A Gisborne Regionals  Senior 2nd 2
Safiya Saheb Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Sai Somaraju (blank) Online Sarapu Cup - September Kings 1st 3
Sam Clark Nayland College Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Sam Davis Holy Family School Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 3
Sam Gawith Greytown School - Int A Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 5
Sam Hampton Karoro School  West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Sam Lin Northcross A September Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
Northcross Team 1 August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 3
Sam McNeill Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Sam Munro Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sam Taylor-Sinclair Mt Albert Grammar School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Sam Xu St Benedict's School Combined regionals - Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central, Wellington Hutt Valley Intermediate 3rd 3
Samantha Coleman St Theresa's School Invercargill Regionals Junior 1st 3
St Theresa's School (Invercargill)  Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Samuel Coles Kelson School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 1
Samuel White Nelson College Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
Nelson College  Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Sanidi S Fernando Kaimata School Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 3
Sarah Sun Willow Park School SuperChamps - August B-grade 2nd 3
Sasandu Kiwulegedara James Hargest College April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 1
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sasandu Piyumaja Bandara Kiwulegedara James Hargest College Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Intermediate 1st 3
Sayuni Pathiranage Willow Park School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Sean Clark Hamilton Boys High School Hamilton (Intermediate/Senior) Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Sean Wang Murrays Bay School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Daily Blitz Battle, 19 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
Sarapu Cup North Shore, 18 April 2021 Kings 1st 1
Online Sarapu Cup Central Auckland & Wellington Kings 1st 3
Sebastian MacDonald St Mary's Catholic School (Rotorua)  Taupo Regionals Junior 3rd 2
St Mary's Rotorua Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Junior 3rd 3
Sehaj Singh Avalon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st 2
Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 1st 2
Avalon School - Jun Knights Wairarapa Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Seren Willmott St Teresa's School (Featherston) - Rook A Wairarapa Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Seth Tau Rotorua Boys' High School Sarapu Cup Rotorua Rooks 2nd 3
Seungjin Lee Tauranga Intermediate - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Seungsoo Kim Thorndon School  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Shihiran Samarawickrama NZ Sharp Daily Blitz Battle, 25 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
Shubham Rangra FAHS Feilding High School - Sen A Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1st 2
Shyamana Shors Mokoia Intermediate Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 3
Simon Howden Rogers Taupo Intermediate Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Intermediate 1st 3
Simon Howden-Rogers Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sinclair Hill Bohally Intermediate  Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Sonny Marsters Tuakau College - Int A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sophia Kwong James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior Top Girl qualifier 2
Spike Squires Reefton Area School  West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Sravya Moparthi Hutt Intermediate  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Stephen Miller Waitakaruru Warriors - Int Warriors Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sumida Gande Mission Heights Junior College Intermediate Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior Top Girl qualifier 2
Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Senior Top Girl qualifier 3
Tahir Teo Dargaville Intermediate - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Tane Waiwai St Cuthbert's College Online Sarapu Cup - September Kings 3rd 3
(blank) SuperChamps - August C-grade 1st 3
Tarun Mudaliar NZ Sharp Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 2 May 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Tasja Murphy St Patrick's School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Tayven Coudret Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Te Akau Hudson Whakatane High School - Sen A Whakatane Regionals Senior 1st 2
Teddy Hailey Holy Family School Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Thane Heenan Whangarei Boys' High School - Sen A Northland Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Thanulya Perera Willow Park School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Theo Guilleux Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Theo Hill Seatoun School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Theo Scarfe Devonport School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Thomas Crawford Mackenzie College  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Thomas Crowe Central Southland College April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 1
Tiana-Reigh George Whangarei Intermediate School - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tipene Herewini Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tobi Welsh Horowhenua College August Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 3
Combined Online Regionals - Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo, Whakatane Senior 3rd 3
Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate/Senior 1st 2
Toby Churchman Garin College Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
Tong Tong Wang Willow Park School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Tony Huang James Hargest College Combined Online Regionals - Invercargill, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru Senior 2nd 3
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Tony Xia Northcross Team 1 August Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 3
Topia White (blank) Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 April 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 21 February 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 28 March 2021 Rooks 2nd 1
Travis Nagel Waihi East - Jun A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Travis Wilson Nuhaka School May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Tristan Fletcher-Moses Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro - Int A Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Troy Kelso Clifton Terrace School  Nelson Regionals Junior 1st 2
Truman Alexander Waihi East - Jun A Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 1st 2
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono St Cuthbert's College (Epsom) Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 11 April 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Tyler Graham St Mary's Rotorua - Jun A Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Tyse Sinnott Rotorua Mindplus Combined regionals - Rotorua, Taurange, Hamilton Junior 3rd 3
Tyson Thai Broadgreen Intermediate Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Vaea Isaia Avalon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Veda Chen Maraetai Beach School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 3
Victor Coen Mt Albert Grammar School Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 2
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 2
Victoria Smith St George's Preparatory School  Whanganui Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Virginia Wate St Patrick's School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Vitaraag Joshi Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Vivan Somaraju Point View School Howick Schools Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Vivian Somaraju Point View School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Junior 1st 3
Vonara Pathiranage Beachlands School September Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 3
Warkworth School March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 1
Willow Park School Combined regionals - Auckland (South/East & North), Northland & Ngatea Junior Top Girl qualifier 3
Willow Park School October School's Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 4
Waikauri Ogo Avalon School  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Avalon School - Jun Kings Wairarapa Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Wang Xuan Qiu Upper Harbour Primary School Hobsonville/Albany Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Watson Guo Avonhead School  Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Whitimai Witoko-Clair Western Heights High School Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 21 February 2021 Rooks 2nd 1
Will Cameron Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 1st 1
William Ding Hutt Intermediate  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
William Liu Sherwood School (Auckland) Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
William Mansell Seatoun School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 3rd 2
William Stanley St Joseph's School (Timaru)  Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Xabi Jenkyn-Jones Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Xavian Sosaia Rotorua School - Int A Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Xavier Chen Albany School July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Xavier Haynes St Paul's School (Massey) Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Xavier Leach Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Xavier Nakatsuji Hillsborough School Auckland Regionals West/Central Junior 2nd 3
Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Yien Ding St Paul's School (Massey) Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Yifan Jiang Silverdale School Hibiscus Coast/Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Yolanda Chang ACG Sunderland Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 2
September Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 3
Zac McCall Clifton Terrace School  Nelson Regionals Junior 1st 2
Zac Pendergrast Taupo Homeschool  Taupo Regionals Senior 1st 2
Zach Filer FAHS Feilding High School - Sen A Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1st 2
Zach Hotton Otatara School Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Zasar Klopper FAHS Feilding High School - Sen A Palmerston North Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Zayne Papaletoa Avalon School  Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st 2
Avalon School - Jun Knights Wairarapa Regionals Junior 1st 2
Zebedee Findlay Wainui Beach School Gisborne regionals Junior 1st 3
Wainui Beach School - Rook A Gisborne Regionals  Rookies 1st 2
Zen Miyanami Otumoetai Intermediate - Int A Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Zion Hoffman Riverlands School  Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Zkrys Tagayuna Central Southland College April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 1
Zoe Hollard St George's Preparatory School  Whanganui Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website