KidsPower MathMaster XMAS Holiday program now available for booking!

Book Today!
close

Chess Lovers XMAS Holiday program now available for booking!

Book Today!
close

Team Nationals - SENIOR registration closes Friday 10 December







close
Champions Trophy - OPEN registration closes Friday 10 December


 


close

Teams National Finals 2021 - Intermediate Qualifiers

The following list of schools have qualified for places at the Chess Power Teams National Finals 2021 for the Intermediate Division. Teams can comprise of a minimum of 4 players up to the stated maximum.

Note: If a school has qualified multiple times, the numbers of places qualified is the maximum number across all events.

If your school is not listed below and you believe you should have qualified for Nationals, or you would like to request entry, please email nationals@chesspower.co.nz.

The table will reflect all winners of Chess Power Schools Checkmate Challenge, Term 2 regional events for 2021 and upcoming Term 3 regional events. Further updates will be posted on completion of all related events.

Team Name Qualifying Event Place Max Number of Participants Term
Albany Junior High School March Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 5 2
Bay of Plenty Homeschool  Tauranga Regionals  2nd 5 2
Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Rotorua Jr, Rotorua Int/Snr, Tauranga, Hamilton Jr, Hamilton Int/Snr) 2nd 6 3
Bell Block School  Taranaki Regionals 2nd 5 2
Bethlehem College Chapman  Rotorua Regionals 4th 5 2
Broadgreen Intermediate Nelson (Int/Snr) Regionals 3rd 5 3
Cromwell College  Central Otago Regionals 1st 5 2
Dargaville Intermediate  Northland Regionals 2nd 5 2
Dunedin North Intermediate  Dunedin Regionals 1st 5 2
Fairfield Intermediate  Hamilton Regionals 2nd 5 2
Heaton Normal Intermediate  Christchurch Regionals 3rd 5 2
Holy Family School (Wanaka) Central Otago Regionals 1st 5 3
Greytown School Wairarapa Regionals 1st 5 3
Greymouth Main School West Coast (Int/Snr) Regionals 3rd 5 3
James Hargest College  Invercargill Regionals 1st 5 2
Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Invercargill Int/Snr, Dunedin, Timaru/Oamaru) 1st 6 3
John Paul College  Rotorua Regionals 2nd 5 2
5th 6 2
Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Rotorua Jr, Rotorua Int/Snr, Tauranga, Hamilton Jr, Hamilton Int/Snr) 1st 7 3
Kaitao Intermediate  Whakatane Regionals 1st 5 2
Ladbrooks School  Christchurch Regionals 1st 5 2
Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central & Wellington Hutt Valley) 2nd 6 3
Levin Intermediate  Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals 1st 5 2
Limehills School  Invercargill Regionals 3rd 5 2
Lochiel School  Invercargill Regionals 2nd 5 2
Mapua School  Nelson Regionals 3rd 5 2
Masterton Intermediate Wairarapa Regionals 2nd 5 3
Mokoia Intermediate  Rotorua Regionals 3rd 5 2
6th 6 2
Mt Roskill Intermediate Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Auckland Regionals Junior-South/East & North, Intermediate & Senior, Northland & Ngatea) 1st 5 3
October School's Checkmate Challenge 1st 6 4
Naenae Intermediate  Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals 1st 5 2
Napier Intermediate Cancelled Napier/Hastings Regionals 5 2
Cancelled Napier/Hastings Regionals 6 3
Nelson College (Prep.Dept.)  Nelson Regionals 1st 5 2
Nelson (Int/Snr) Regionals 2nd 6 3
Nelson Intermediate  Nelson Regionals 2nd 5 2
Nelson (Int/Snr) Regionals 1st 6 3
Northcross Intermediate
August Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 5 3
September Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 6 3
November Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 7 4
Nuhaka School May Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 5 2
Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals 1st 5 2
Opaki School  Wairarapa Regionals 1st 5 2
Otumoetai Intermediate  Tauranga Regionals  1st 5 2
Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals 1st 5 2
Raroa Normal Intermediate Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Christchurch, Blenheim, Wellington Central & Wellington Hutt Valley) 1st 5 3
Richmond View School  Blenheim Regionals 1st 5 2
Rotorua School  Rotorua Regionals 1st 5 2
Runanga School West Coast (Int/Snr) Regionals 2nd 5 3
South Wellington Intermediate Wellington Central Regionals 2nd 5 2
Southwell School  Hamilton Regionals 1st 5 2
St George's Preparatory School April Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 5 2
Whanganui Regionals 1st 6 2
St Patrick's School (Greymouth)  West Coast Regionals 2nd 5 2
West Coast (Int/Snr) Regionals 1st 6 3
Tamatea Intermediate Cancelled Napier/Hastings Regionals 5 2
Taupo Intermediate  Taupo Regionals 1st 5 2
Term 3 Combined Online Regionals (Horowhenua/Kapiti, Whanganui, Taranaki, Taupo & Whakatane) 1st 6 3
Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro  Northland Regionals 1st 5 2
The Gardens School July Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 5 2
June Schools Checkmate Challenge 1st 6 2
Thorndon School Wellington Central Regionals 1st 5 2
TKKM o Kawakawa mai Tawhiti Gisborne Regionals 1st 5 3
Tuakau College  Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals 1st 5 2
Waihi School  Timaru Regionals 1st 5 2
West Eyreton School  Christchurch Regionals 2nd 5 2
Whanganui Intermediate  Whanganui Regionals 2nd 5 2

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website