Registration is now open for the Chess Lovers ONLINE Holiday Program

Book Today!
close

Term 2 Coaching Class registration is now open

Book Today!
close

Champions Trophy 2022 Qualifiers

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2022. The qualifiers are comprised of...

  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Auckland Cluster event (minimum of 4 points)
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points) - the Rookies division is excluded
  • Come 1st in the Rookies division in any Chess Power Regional event
  • Be the top girl in any Chess Power Regional and Auckland Cluster events (minimum of 4 points)
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Auckland Central Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Online Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Rooks division of any regional Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the A, B or C grade of any SuperChamps event
  • Be the top junior in three or more daily blitz battles
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a School's Checkmate Challenge event

Go to the ONLINE Champions Trophy 2022 Tournament page

Go to the Onsite Champions Trophy 2022 Tournament page

Name School Qualifying Tournament Division Placing School Term
Wanyao Sarah Sun Sarapu Cup Online Feb 2022 Kings 3rd 1
Oscar Cui Sarapu Cup Online Feb 2022 Kings 2nd 1
Kaeden Govender Sarapu Cup Online Feb 2022 Kings 1st 1
Kevin Zhou Albany Primary School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Junior 3rd 1
Vonara Pathiranage Willowpark Primary School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Junior 2nd 1
Xavier Chen Albany Primary School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Junior 1st 1
Daleena Hitinayake Albany Junior High School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Intermediate 3rd 1
Zane Sarmad Albany Junior High School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Intermediate 2nd 1
Aaron Shen Albany Junior High School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Intermediate 1st 1
Rose Chen Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Senior 1st 1
JM Kaeden Govender Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Rotorua Rooks 1st 1
JM Leo Malcolm Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Rotorua Rooks 2nd 1
Ishaan Singh Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Rotorua Rooks 3rd 1
Nathan Sun Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Kings 1st 1
Darie Bernard Robinson Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Kings 2nd 1
Sarah Sun Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Kings 3rd
Great Boyou Lau Sarapu Cup Online Apr 2022 Rooks 3rd
Arthur Woolhouse Sarapu Cup Online Apr 2022 Rooks 2rd
Ranithu Rodrigo Sarapu Cup Online Apr 2022 Rooks 1St

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website