Term 3 Coaching Class registration is now open

Book Today!
close

Champions Trophy 2022 Qualifiers

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2022. The qualifiers are comprised of...

  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Auckland Cluster event (minimum of 4 points)
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points) - the Rookies division is excluded
  • Come 1st in the Rookies division in any Chess Power Regional event
  • Be the top girl in any Chess Power Regional and Auckland Cluster events (minimum of 4 points)
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Auckland Central Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Online Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Rooks division of any regional Sarapu Cup
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the A, B or C grade of any SuperChamps event
  • Be the top junior in three or more daily blitz battles
  • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a School's Checkmate Challenge event

Go to the ONLINE Champions Trophy 2022 Tournament page

Go to the Onsite Champions Trophy 2022 Tournament page

Name School Qualifying Tournament Division Placing School Term
Wanyao Sarah Sun Sarapu Cup Online Feb 2022 Kings 3rd 1
Oscar Cui Sarapu Cup Online Feb 2022 Kings 2nd 1
Kaeden Govender Sarapu Cup Online Feb 2022 Kings 1St 1
Kevin Zhou Albany Primary School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Junior 3rd 1
Vonara Pathiranage Willowpark Primary School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Junior 2nd 1
Xavier Chen Albany Primary School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Junior 1St 1
Daleena Hitinayake Albany Junior High School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Intermediate 3rd 1
Zane Sarmad Albany Junior High School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Intermediate 2nd 1
Aaron Shen Albany Junior High School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Intermediate 1St 1
Rose Chen Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Checkmate Challenge Mar 2022 Senior 1St 1
JM Kaeden Govender Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Rotorua Rooks 1St 1
JM Leo Malcolm Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Rotorua Rooks 2nd 1
Ishaan Singh Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Rotorua Rooks 3nd 1
Nathan Sun Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Kings 1St 1
Darie Bernard Robinson Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Kings 2nd 1
Sarah Sun Sarapu Cup Online Mar 2022 Kings 3nd 1
Great Boyou Lau Sarapu Cup Online Apr 2022 Rooks 3rd 1
Arthur Woolhouse Sarapu Cup Online Apr 2022 Rooks 2nd 1
Ranithu Rodrigo Sarapu Cup Online Apr 2022 Rooks 1St 1
Arush Gupta Somerville Auckland South + East Cluster May 2022 Intermediate 1St 2
Austin Wang Somerville Auckland South + East Cluster May 2022 Intermediate 2nd 2
Aiden Park Somerville Auckland South + East Cluster May 2022 Intermediate 3rd 2
Jonathon Hookings One Tree Hill College Auckland South + East Cluster May 2022 Senior 1St 2
Neil Tapallas One Tree Hill College Auckland South + East Cluster May 2022 Senior 2nd 2
Aaron Santoso Sancta Maria college Auckland South + East Cluster May 2022 Senior 3rd 2
Phuong Do Sancta Maria college Auckland South + East Cluster May 2023 Senior Top Girl 2
Luca Boshoff Wentwrth Primary Hibiscus Coast/Whangaparaoa May 2022 Junior 1St 2
Louis Yang Wentwrth Primary Hibiscus Coast/Whangaparaoa May 2022 Junior 2nd 2
Charlie Smith Wentwrth Primary Hibiscus Coast/Whangaparaoa May 2022 Junior 3rd 2
William Liu Sherwood Primary Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Junior 1St 2
Sayuni Pathiranage Willow Park School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Junior 2nd 2
Tilden Wang Willow Park School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Junior 3rd 2
Ian MacKechnie Maraetai Beach school Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands June Junior 1St 2
Oliver Reid Maraetai Beach school Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands June Junior 2nd 2
Samuel Reid Maraetai Beach school Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands June Junior 3rd 2
Amaia macPherson Lamberto Maraetai Beach school Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands June Junior Top Girl 2
Harry Crump Beachlands school Auckland Far South Intermediate 1St 2
Sam Ogilvie-Taylor Beachlands school Auckland Far South Intermediate 2nd 2
Isla Mackechinie Maraetai Beach School Auckland Far South Intermediate 3rd 2
Ben Wyrsch-Copplestone Whangarei heads school Northland Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Mackenzie Clover Kaurihohore Northland Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Jakob Potter Kaurihohore Northland Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Callum Small Kamo Intermediate Northland Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Moana Wyrsch- Copplestone Whangarei heads school Northland Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Miller Lash Kamo Intermediate Northland Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Maddy Farrire Kamo Intermediate Northland Regionals Intermediate Top Girl 2
Preston Hill Te Pa Wananga school Blenheim Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Mayal Richmond view school Blenheim Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Sawyer Anderson Riverlands school Blenheim Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Nathan Moran Richmond view school Blenheim Regionals May Intermediate/s 1St 2
Jeong Hun Kim Richmond view school Blenheim Regionals May Intermediate/s 2nd 2
Aston underwood Marlborough Boys Blenheim Regionals May Intermediate/s 3rd 2
Mia Tisi-Bana Richmond view school Blenheim Regionals May Intermediate/s Top Girl 2
Alyssa watts Richmond view school Blenheim Regionals May Intermediate/s Top Girl 2
Hudson MacGregor Riverlands school Blenheim Regionals May Intermediate/s Top Girl 2
Lachie Thomas-Ness Victory Primary School Nelson Junior Regionals May Rooks 1St 2
Henry Ness Mapua School Nelson Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Zack Voyce Clifton Terrace Nelson Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Summer botes Clifton Terrace Nelson Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Isabelle Gravatt Mapua School Mapua School May Junior Top Girl 2
Oliver Hume Clifton Terrace Nelson Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
Sonny Asquith Mapua School Nelson Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
Klaw Reh Victory primary school Nelson Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
William Jackson Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Troy Keslo Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Charlie Tennet-Brown Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Preston Warren Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals May Intermediate Tied erd 2
Cule Mulder Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals May Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Gordon Hu Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals May Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Samuel White Nelson College Nelson Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Luca Prestidge Motueka High School Nelson Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
James Bull Motueka High School Nelson Regionals May Senior 3rd 2
Sam Belton Kaniere West Coast Junior Regionals May Rooks 1St 2
Rhys Groot Kumara West Coast Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Caspian Barry Greymouth Main school West Coast Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Lotte Groot Kumara West Coast Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Ralf Glasson Paroa West Coast Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
Noah Turnbull Westland High School West Coast Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Ainhoa Alkorta Westland High School West Coast Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Kaylin Austin Westland High School West Coast Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Noah johnson Graymouth High school West Coast Regionals May Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Uriah Ready Lake Brunner school West Coast Regionals May Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Tasja Murphy St Patrick's West Coast Regionals May Intermediate Top Girl 2
Virginia Wate John Paul ll Girl West Coast Regionals May Senior Top Girl 2
Ethan Parsons Greymouth High school West Coast Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Toby Sharp John Paul ll Boys West Coast Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
John Barker John Paul ll Boys West Coast Regionals May Senior 3rd 2
Jackson duguid Mount Aspiring College Central Otago Regional May Senior 1St 2
Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse Mount Aspiring College Central Otago Regional May Senior 2nd 2
Ryan O'Sullivan Mount Aspiring College Central Otago Regional May Senior 3rd 2
Theo Taylor Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regional May Junior 1St 2
Sam Taylor Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regional May Junior 2nd 2
Henry Coad Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regional May Junior 3rd 2
Walter Gibbs Waihopai Invercargill Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Samantha Coleman St Theresa school Invercargill Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Ridley Dela Liana St Theresa school Invercargill Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Dante bennet St Theresa school Invercargill Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Sasandu Kiwulegedara James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Elliya Kim James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Alex Samson James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Brianna Coleman Southland Girl High School Invercargill Regionals May Intermediate Top Girl 2
Hasnula Babaranda James Hargest Senior Invercargill Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Jeff muana Central southland College Invercargill Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
Liam Alcock James Hargest Senior Invercargill Regionals May Senior 3rd 2
Ron Geilik James Hargest Senior Invercargill Regionals May Senior Tied 3rd 2
Marcus Ng George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals May Rooks 1St 2
Stanley hammond George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Jacob Christie Grants Braes School Dunedin Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Tarn Elder George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Alex Lai George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
Jack Ellison-Whata Dunedin North International Dunedin Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Conor Kerr Dunedin North International Dunedin Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Erin Mitchell Abbotsford School Dunedin Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Lauren Crawford Fairlie Primary School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Lewis Sugrue St Joseph's B Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Leo Jackson Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Otto Acland Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
Tomas Crawford Mackenzie College Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Harry Bradly Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
William Stanley St Joseph's A Timaru/Oamaru Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Momoka Hudson Avonhead School red G Christchurch Regionals May Rooks 1St 2
Shihiran Samarawickrama Wharenui School Christchurch Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Alan Binu Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Warren Guo Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Ritual Joseph Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals May Junior Tied 3rd 2
Anika Pageot Burnside Primary A Christchurch Regionals May Junior Top Girl 2
Philip Brand Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Ritika Joseph Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Jayden (SiHyun) Lee Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Harry Pender Ladbrooks school Christchurch Regionals May Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Miriam Brand canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals May Intermediate Top Girl 2
Zayne Papaletoa Avalon Wellington central Junior 1St 2
Theo Hill Seatoun Wellington Central junior 2nd 2
Leena Leem Avalon Wellington Central Junior 3rd 2
Rafah Al Alayan Avalon Wellington Central Junior Topgirl 2
Matthew Keith CQS Karearea Wellington Central Intermediate 1St 2
Hugo Henley SWIS Wellington Central Intermediate 2nd 2
Danny Highnam CQS Karearea Wellington Central Intermediate 3rd 2
Thomas van Der Hoorn Wellington High School Wellington Central Senior 1St 2
Azra Saglam Wellington Girls college Wellington Central Senior 2nd 2
Oscar Lynch Wellington High School Wellington Central Senior 3rd 2
Joy Ulm Aotea College Wellington Central Senior Top Girl 2
Samuel coles Kelson Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 1St 2
Stephen Ataalla Kelson Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Connor Ahmadi Kelson Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Rose Connon Kelson Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Junior Top Girl 2
Catherine coles Kelson Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Junior Top Girl 2
Liam Palmer Naenae int Silver Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Krisha padhi Naenae int Blue Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Anthony Edwards Boylan Naenae int Gold Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Jacob Chen Tawa Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Sam Harvey Tawa Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
William Pita Tawa Kings Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals May Senior 3rd 2
Haoyan Bai Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Roy MacKay Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Alistair Brownie Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Levi Paxton Horowhenua School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Rayan Goodall Horowhenua School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
Kahu Newton Horowhenua School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals May Senior 3rd 2
Harrison ward St john Hill School Whanganui Regionals May Rooks 1St 2
Eshton huang St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Irene Zhang St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Ethan Lampp St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Amelia Campbell St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Junior Top Girl 2
Sophie Liang St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Charlee Joseph St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Lucas Peneflor St George Rooks Whanganui Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Callum Heap Whanganui High School Whanganui Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Shawn Randell Lamong Whanganui High School Whanganui Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
Jake Newton Whanganui High School Whanganui Regionals May Senior 3rd 2
Malachi Styles Taupo Homeschool Taupo Regionals May Rooks 1St 2
Tamba Kortequee St Mary's Rotorua Taupo Regionals May Junior 1St 2
Alvin Biju St Mary's Rotorua Taupo Regionals May Junior 2nd 2
Lucas MacDonald St Mary's Rotorua Taupo Regionals May Junior 3rd 2
Claire Delos Santos St Mary's Rotorua Taupo Regionals May Junior Top Girl 2
Michael de Lore Rotorua Intermediate Taupo Regionals May Intermediate 1St 2
Jo Gentle John Paul College Taupo Regionals May Intermediate 2nd 2
Carl Delos Santos John Paul College Taupo Regionals May Intermediate 3rd 2
Jack Zhang John Paul College Taupo Regionals May Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Ann Mariya Joseph John Paul College Taupo Regionals May Intermediate Top Girl 2
Jude Pendergrast Taupo Homeschool A Taupo Regionals May Senior 1St 2
Billy Hancock Taupo Homeschool A Taupo Regionals May Senior 2nd 2
Jaden Lee Southwell School Hamilton Regionals June Rooks 1St 2
Ethan Wilson Endeavour School Hamilton Regionals June Junior 1St 2
Jacob Haughey Endeavour School Hamilton Regionals June Junior 2nd 2
Minh Nguyen Endeavour School Hamilton Regionals June Junior 3rd 2
Lincoln chapman Southwell School Hamilton Regionals June Intermediate 1St 2
Aaron Le Southwell School Hamilton Regionals June Intermediate 2nd 2
Richard Wessels Southwell School Hamilton Regionals June Intermediate 3rd 2
Lawrance Xie Fairfield Hamilton Regionals June Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Seneth Seresinhe Hillcrest School Hamilton Regionals June Senior 1St 2
Noah Hsiao Hillcrest School Hamilton Regionals June Senior 2nd 2
Enya van Bosch Hillcrest School Hamilton Regionals June Senior 3rd 2
Elizabeth Chen Hillcrest School Hamilton Regionals June Senior Top Girl 2
Daniel Healy BOP Homechool Hamilton Regionals June Junior 1St 2
Benjamin Wood Otumoetai college Hamilton Regionals June Junior 2nd 2
Joshua Barnes BOP Homechool Hamilton Regionals June Junior 3rd 2
Daniel Healy BOP Homeschool Tauranga Regionals Junior 1St 2
Benjamin Wood Otumoetai College Tauranga Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Joshua Barnes BOP Homeschool Tauranga Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Saffron taua GGHS Gisborne Regionals Intermediate 1St 2
Reeshan Hope Opotiki college Gisborne Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Roman Namana-taku Opotiki college Gisborne Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Micah Kapea Opotiki college Gisborne Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Tamati Jensen Opotiki college Gisborne Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Leila Tereza costa Opotiki college Gisborne Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Te Manawa Apanui Opotiki college Gisborne Regionals Senior Top Girl 2
Chetas Kaushik West End School Palmerston North Regionals Rooks 1St 2
James McGregor Cullinane College Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1St 2
Riley Baldwin Cullinane College Palmerston North Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Theo Santos Cullinane College Palmerston North Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Darie Bernard Robinson Wairarapa Homeschool Wairarapa Regionals Junior 1St 2
Reuben Heard Greytown School Wairarapa Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Sam Gawith Greytown School Wairarapa Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Zayne Papaletoa Avalon kings Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Rafah Al Alayan Avalon kings Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate Top Girl 2
Campbell Bradbury-Mills Kuranui College Wairarapa Regionals Senior 1St 2
George Cheshoare Kuranui College Wairarapa Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Eoin Ryan Kuranui College Wairarapa Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Daiton Souden Kuranui College Wairarapa Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Lachlan Hooper Kuranui College Wairarapa Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Liam Andrew Kuranui College Wairarapa Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Koki Hara Lynmore School Rotorua Regionals Junior 1St 2
Kian Lovell Otonga School Rotorua Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Claire Delos Santos St Mary's 1 Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Tyse Sinnott Malfroy School Rotorua Regionals Junior Top Girl 2
Jeffrey liang St marys Rotorua Regionals Rooks 1St 2
Jo Gentle John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1St 2
Jack Zhang John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Josh Mateo Laserna John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Carl Delos Santos John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Mauritius Ramos- Solicito John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Intermediate Tied 3rd 2
Ann Mariya Joseph John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Intermediate Top Girl 2
Whitimai Witoko-clair Western Heights High School Rotorua Regionals Senior 1St 2
Nyla Fulo John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Bianca Khatri John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Twig Carter John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Patrick Gallacher whakatane High school Rotorua Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Ranithu Rodrigo John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Senior Tied 3rd 2
Rebecca Khatri John Paul College Rotorua Regionals Senior Top Girl 2
Emma Thorburn Thames High School Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 1St 2
Porou Sullivan Thames High School Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Immanuel Huwald Thames High School Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tennyson Mercer Thames High School Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate Tied 3rd

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website