Term 3 Coaching Class registration is now open

Book Today!
close

Teams National Finals 2022 - Intermediate Qualifiers

The following list of schools have qualified for places at the Chess Power Teams National Finals 2022 for the Intermediate Division. Teams can comprise of a minimum of 4 players up to the stated maximum.

Note: If a school has qualified multiple times, the numbers of places qualified is the maximum number across all events.

If your school is not listed below and you believe you should have qualified for Nationals, or you would like to request entry, please email nationals@chesspower.co.nz.

The table will reflect all winners of Chess Power Schools Checkmate Challenge, Term 2 regional events for 2022 and upcoming Term 3 regional events. Further updates will be posted on completion of all related events.

Team Name Qualifying Event Place Max Number of Participants Term
Albany Junior High School
Schools Checkmate Challenge March 1St
7
2
Schools Checkmate Challenge May 3rd
Schools Checkmate Challenge July 2nd
Ascot Community School Invercargill 3rd 5 2
Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals 1St 5 2
BOP Homeschool Tauranga Regionals 1St 5 2
Clyde Quay School Wellington Central Regionals 1St 5 2
Dunedin North Intermediate Dunedin Regionals 1St 5 2
Fairfield Intermediate Hamilton Regionals 3rd 5 2
Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals 2nd 5 2
Greytown School Wairarapa Regionals 1St 5 2
James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals 1rd 6 2
John Paul College
Taupo Regionals 2nd
6
2
Rotorua Regionals 1St
John Paul College Rotorua Schools Checkmate Challenge July 1St 5 2
Kamo Intermediate May Northland Regionals 1St 5 2
Ladbrooks School Christchurch Regionals 2nd 5 2
Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals 1St 5 2
Mt Albert Grammar Schools Checkmate Challenge May 1Str 5 2
Naenae Intermediate Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals 1St 5 2
Nelson College Prep Nelson Regionals 1St 5 2
Northcross Intermediate
schools checkmate challenge April 1St
8
2
Schools Checkmate Challenge May 2nd
Schools Checkmate Challenge June 1St
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals 1St 6 2
South Wellington Intermediate Wellington Central Regionals 1St 5 2
Southwell School Hamilton Regionals 1St 6 2
St George's School Whanganui Regionals 1St 6 2
SWIS Schools Checkmate Challenge June 2nd 5 2
Thames High School Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals 1St 5 2
TKKM o Kawakawa mai Tawhiti Gisborne Regionals 1St 5 2
Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals 1St 5 2
Westland High School West Coast Regionals 1St 5 2
Whangarei Heads School May Northland Regionals 2nd 5 2

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website