Chess Lovers School Holiday Program now open for registration
CENTRAL AUCKLAND 28 Sept - 2 Oct 2020 and 5 - 9 October 2020
Book Today!

CHESS POWER NATIONAL TEAMS AND CHAMPIONS TROPHY registrations now open

Term 4 Onsite Chess Coaching classes now open for registration

Champions Trophy 2020 Qualifiers

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2020. The list includes all Sarapu Cup event, cluster event, regional events for 2020 up until the end of Term 3. The qualifiers are comprised of...

    • Not lose a single game in any Auckland Cluster event
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points) - the Rookies division is excluded
    • Come 1st in the Rookies division in any Chess Power Regional event
    • Be the top girl in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points)
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Auckland Central Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Rooks division of any regional Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st in the Queen's division of the Queens Cup

Go back to the Champions Trophy Tournament page
Click on this link for Champions Trophy Qualifiers in school order 

Name School Qualifying Tournament Division Placing Term
Aaron Kim Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Aidan Morgan Berkley Normal Middle School Sarapu Cup Hamilton - February 2, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
Aidan Sullivan St Joseph's School (New Plymouth) Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Aiden McMillan Waimea Intermediate School Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Akash Agrawai Tuakau College Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Alex Fulton West Eyreton School Online Sarapu Cup - August 9, 2020 Kings 2nd 3
  Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Alex McCoubrey Devonport School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Alexander Howes Waikowhai Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Alexander Sandiford James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Alexandra Shan Willow Park School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Alexandre de Maupeou d'Ableiges Nelson College Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020; May 10, 2020; July 12, 2020 Kings 3rd 2
Alina Chen Pigeon Mountain School Howick Schools (including Pakuranga) Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Alistair Harper Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 3
AM Sophia Feng ACG Sunderland Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - July 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Amanjot Singh Hastings Intermediate  Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Intermediate 2nd 2
Amos Wells Holy Family School (Wanaka) Central Otago Regionals Junior 2nd 3
An Nguyen Nelson College Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Ann Joseph St Mary's Rotorua Rotorua - Regionals Junior 1st - Female 3
Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 1st - Female 3
Annaliese Gloyne Kelson School Wellington Hutt Valley - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Kelson School  Wellington Hutt Valley - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Anne Porteous Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Anthony Boylan Avalon School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Anya Thurner ACG Sunderland Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
Aoi Morioka Thorndon School Wellington  Sarapu Cup -  13 September 2020 Knights 3rd 3
Artem Anikonov Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - April 5, 2020, August 9, 2020, September 13, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
    Sarapu Cup Christchurch - March 1, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
Aster Danenhauer Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Avatar Mojzisek Riverlands School Blenheim - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Axiom De Lena St Mary's Rotorua  Rotorua - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Ayaan Vasudeva Hillsborough Primary Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - August 2, 2020 Kings 1st 3
Aydin Mustahib Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
Barnes Metcalfe Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Beaudean Robinson Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 3rd 3
Ben Geilik James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Ben Sole Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Ben Thoresen Trident Team Blue Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 2nd 3
Bentley Phan Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Beth Elder George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Blake Hooper Greytown School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Bobbi-Rae Wesche Nuhaka School  Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Junior 3rd 2
Bobbie-Rae Wesche Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 3rd 3
Bodhi Danenhauer Oakura School Taranaki Regionals Junior 1st 3
Brianna Coleman St Theresa's School Invercargill Regionals Junior 1st 3
Brighid Gallagher Greymouth High School West Coast Regionals Senior 1st = Female 3
Brooke Taylor Taupo Homeschool Taupo - Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Brooklyn Chard Levin East School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Cade Lopez Trident White Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Cailan Freeman-Terry Karoro School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Callum Statford James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Cameron Moore Lynmore Primary School  Rotorua - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Charles Meurisse John Paul College Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Intermediate 3rd 3
Chenchen Wang Takapuna Normal Intermediate Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Chloe Buller Te Horo School Horowhenua/Kapiti - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Christopher Davis Rotorua Boys' High School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - February 16, 2020, March 15, 2020, June 21, 2020, July 19, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020, August 2, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
    Rotorua - Regionals Senior 1st 3
Clemente López St Patrick's College (Kilbirnie) Sarapu Cup Wellington - September 13, 2020 Knights 2nd 3
Clinton McCormack Tyndale Park Christian School Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Cole Ferguson Kamo Intermediate Northland - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Cooper Boyce Waihopai School Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Corbin Fraser James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Corey Barrett Oakura School Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Corey Tremblay Nelson College Preparatory School Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
    Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Intermediate 1st 2
Crichton Christie Hora Hora School (Te Mai)  Northland - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Cristiano Albao Marist School (Mt Albert) Te Atatu/Glen Eden and Blockhouse Bay/Mt Albert Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 3
Crocaliciouz $ Gisborne Intermediate Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 2nd 3
Cyan De Lange Tuakau College Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Daksh Bhatt Mt Roskill Primary School Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Junior 1st 2
Dallas Kelso Nelson Intermediate Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Damon Forster Whakatane High School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Dane Wilson Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 2nd 3
Danica Balloch Victory Primary School Nelson Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Daniel Dennis Nelson College Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
Daniel Ki-Toalepai Naenae Intermediate Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Daniel Loy Berkley Normal Middle School Sarapu Cup Hamilton - February 2, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
  Hamilton Boys' High School  Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 1st 3
Daniel Passos-O'Brien Roncalli College Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Senior 1st 3
Daniel Porteous Devonport School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
Daniel Shen Southwell School Sarapu Cup Tauranga - July 5, 2020 Rooks 1st 2
Daniel Stewart Hillsborough School Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Dante Reihana Rotorua School Taupo - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Darie Bernard Robinson Opaki School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Darius Krishna St Paul's School (Massey) Hobsonville/Albany Junior 2nd 3
David Evans Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals Senior 1st 3
David Zhu Sherwood School (Auckland) Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
Dawn Huynh Avalon School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 3rd 3
    Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
    Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Dazz Skipper Tuakau College Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Delavan Mackey Bell Block School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Derek Karangaroa Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 3rd 3
  Nuhaka School  Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Intermediate 2nd 2
Dong Hyun Waihopai School Invercargill - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Waihopai School  Invercargill - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Dusan Stojanovic Pillans Point School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
  Pillans Point School  Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 1st 3
Eamonn Thwaites James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Eden Maiava Paroa School (Greymouth) West Coast - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Paroa School (Greymouth)  West Coast - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Elsie O'Sullivan Te Horo School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Emma Clark Roncalli College Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Eric Mironov ACG Sunderland Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - June 14, 2020, July 12, 2020, August 9, 2020 Kings 3rd 3
Ethan Parsons Greymouth High School West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Eulalia Terra Teodoro James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Felix Field Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Finlay Sullivan St Joseph's School (New Plymouth) Taranaki Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Finn Butler Te Horo School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Finn Sharp John Paul II High School West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Freddie Cameron Ladbrooks School Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
George Farman Opaki School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
George Holland Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
George MacDonald Rotorua Mindplus  Bay of Plenty - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono Hillsborough School Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
Griffin McCann John Paul II High School West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Grishma Kichavadi Cockle Bay School Online Queens Cup -  26 July 2020 Queen 1st 3
Gurnoor Singh Naenae Intermediate Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Haoyan Bai Levin East School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Harry Thompson Waihopai School Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Hasnula Babaranda James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Heavenly Malaki Avalon School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Heremaia Campbell Bay of Islands College  Northland - Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Hunter Huhu Wainui Beach School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Rookies 1st 3
Hunter Mendoza Paroa School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 3
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono Hillsborough School Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
Ian MacKechnie Maraetai Beach School Online Sarapu Cup - September 13, 2020 Bishops 1st 3
Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Ibrahim Siddiqui Pillans Point School  Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Idalee Vaofusi Avalon School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Inuka Ganewatta Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Isaac Adam Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Isaac Preece Maraetai Beach School Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Isabella Dunn Hora Hora School (Te Mai)  Northland - Regionals Junior 1st 3
Isaiah Healey Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Isaiah Ormond Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 3rd 3
Isaiah Reihana Rotorua School Taupo - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Isaiah Tan Waikowhai Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
Issac Attalla Kelson School Wellington Hutt Valley - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Izack McKenzie Riverlands School Blenheim - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Jack Byrne John Paul II High School West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Jack Gorrie Mt Somers Springburn School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 3
Jack Taylor Richmond View School  Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Junior 2nd 2
Jack Younger Opaki School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Jack Zhang St Mary's Rotorua Taupo - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Jacob Adam Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Jacob Bentall Oakura School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Jacob Christie Grants Braes School Dunedin - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Jacob Gillet Bay of Islands College  Northland - Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Jahvana-Alize Brougham Ngaruawahia High School Hamilton -Regionals Senior 1st - Female 3
Jai Crowe Roncalli College Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Jaime Taylor Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st = Female 3
Jake O'Sullivan Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Jake Ponder Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 3
James Chen Somerville Intermediate School Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Intermediate 1st 2
James McGregor John Paul College Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Intermediate 2nd 3
  Lynmore Primary School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - June 21, 2020 Rooks 3rd 2
James Menzies Cromwell Primary School Central Otago - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Jarvis Xiang Hukanui School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - July 19, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
Jason Cao Lynmore Primary School Rotorua - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Jaxon Hogg Waimea Intermediate School Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Jaykobe Smith Naenae Intermediate Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Jeanmarie Terblanche Bell Block School  Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Jeevanjot Singh St John's College (Hastings) Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 1st 3
    Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Senior 1st 2
JM Baraa Zara Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 3
JM Euan McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
JM Jhon Yanes Reefton Area School West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 3
JM Joe Wang Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 3
JM Kaeden Govender Southwell School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - March 15, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020, July 5, 2020 Rooks 3rd 2
JM Michael Lin Hamilton Boys' High School  Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 2nd 3
JM Sarah Bennett Wellington High School and Com Ed Centre Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 3
Joel Dunwoodie Naenae College Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Joel Sunga Tyndale Park Christian School Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Joenghun Kim Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Senior 1st 3
John-Rey Yanes Reefton Area School West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Joseph Porteous Devonport School Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
Josh Little Somerville Intermediate School Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - July 5, 2020, August 2, 2020 Kings 1st 3
Josh Munro Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Joshua Bradley Taupaki School Helensville/Kaukapakapa/Kumeu Cluster Tournament/Auckland West & Northwest Junior 1st 3
Joshua Choi Taupaki School Helensville/Kaukapakapa/Kumeu Cluster Tournament/Auckland West & Northwest Junior 3rd 3
Judy Chen James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Junwoo Lee Kamo Intermediate Northland - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Justin Feng Willowbank School Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - July 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Karthik Sethuramalingam Thorndon School Wellington Sarapu Cup - 13 September 2020 Kings 1st
Kavin Kumar Albany School Hobsonville/Albany Junior 1st 3
Kayden Symonds Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 3
Keegan Cameron Limehills School Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Keenan Jones Central Hawkes Bay College Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Kees Phillips-McLean Island Bay School Wellington Central - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Island Bay School  Wellington Central - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Kinae Ellis St Patrick's School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Koki Hara Lynmore Primary School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Junior 2nd 3
    Rotorua - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Krisha Padhi Avalon School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Kurtis Orsbourne Tuakau College Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Lachlan Crawford Mackenzie College Online Sarapu Cup - August 9, 2020 Kings 3rd 3
    Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Lachlan Parsons Paroa School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 3
Laetin George Bay of Islands College  Northland - Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Laker Chen Willow Park School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Lars Klaver Mapua School Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Lasen Silva Hamilton Boys' High School  Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 3rd 3
Lauren Crawford Fairlie School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Lauren Ng Diocesan School For Girls Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Leonidas Te Pairi Kaitao Intermediate Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - June 21, 2020 Rooks 2nd 2
Liam Alcock James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Lincoln Chapman Pillans Point School  Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Linkin Hunter Tuakau College Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Lithesh Udayakumar Raroa Normal Intermediate  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Logan McDonald Tauranga Boys' College Sarapu Cup Tauranga - July 5, 2020 Rooks 2nd 2
Lucas Boyu Zhang Matipo Road School Te Atatu/Glen Eden and Blockhouse Bay/Mt Albert Cluster Tournament  Junior 1st 3
Lucas Wang Point View School Howick Schools (including Pakuranga) Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
Lucy Taylor Naenae College Queen's Cup - May 24, 2020 Queen 1st 2
    Sarapu Cup Wellington - July 5, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
    Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Sarapu Cup Wellington - 13 September Knights 3rd
Luis Redondo Seatoun School  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Luka Dunwoodie Naenae College Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 1st 3
Luke Farley Taupaki School Helensville/Kaukapakapa/Kumeu Cluster Tournament/Auckland West & Northwest Junior 2nd 3
Luke Van Eyndhoven Mapua School Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Luna López South Wellington Intermediate  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Macy Maunder St Joseph's School (New Plymouth) Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Maddox Cameron Limehills School Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Malachi Mackey Bay of Islands College  Northland - Regionals Senior 1st 3
Mantra Bhatt Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Mark Morrison Paroa School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Matteo Ortiz St Paul's School (Massey) Hobsonville/Albany Junior 1st 3
Matthias Henare-Wynyard Rotorua School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
Max Garland Stanley Bay School Sarapu Cup North Shore - March 15, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Max Inwood Rapaura School Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Max Slack John Paul College Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 2nd 3
Max Taylor Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Junior 1st 3
Maximus Alafriz Marist School (Mt Albert) Te Atatu/Glen Eden and Blockhouse Bay/Mt Albert Cluster Tournament  Junior 2nd 3
Maxwell Xiao Cockle Bay School Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Junior 1st 2
Michael Clinckett James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Michael de Lore Rotorua Mindplus Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
    Taupo - Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Rotorua - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Michaela Carruthers St Joseph's School (Nelson) Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st = Female 3
Miguel Manaig Rotorua Boys' High School  Rotorua - Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Modi Yang Elim Christian College Online Sarapu Cup - April 5, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Mohinderpal Singh Levin East School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 1st 3
Molly Meek Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Nasir Noble-McGrath Pukemiro  Northland - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Nathan Barratt-Boyes Rotorua Mindplus  Bay of Plenty - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Nathan Sun Endeavour School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Junior 1st 3
Nathanael Loy Hamilton Boys' High School Sarapu Cup Hamilton - February 2, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
  Hamilton Boys' High School  Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 2nd 3
Natia Teni Avalon School Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Neihana Neill-Samuels Avalon School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Nick Rea Mount Primary School Sarapu Cup Tauranga - August 2, 2020 Rooks 2nd 3
Nico McKinlay Mt Roskill Intermediate Online Sarapu Cup - July 12, 2020 Kings 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - August 2, 2020 Kings 2nd 3
Noah Brown Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Noah Johnson Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Noah Owen Trident Team Blue Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Nrusingha Rath Otumoetai Intermediate Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020, August 2, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
    Bay of Plenty - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Nyla Fulo John Paul College Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Intermediate 1st 3
  John Paul College  Rotorua - Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Oasis Maru Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 1st 3
Olivia Ward Rotorua Mindplus Taupo - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Olly Pauling Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Oscar Crowe Holy Family School (Wanaka) Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Oscar Sharpe Cromwell Primary School  Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Pamiru Gallage Albany Junior High School North Shore & East Coast Bays Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020, June 14, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Paul Slovak Marlborough Boys' College  Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Senior 2nd 2
Payton Wright Rotorua Mindplus Bay of Pleny - Regionals Intermediate 1st - Female 3
Philip Brand Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Prathibha Bandara Forrest Hill School Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020,  June 14, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Preston Warren Clifton Terrace School Nelson - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Qi Xuan Liang Belmont Intermediate North Shore & East Coast Bays Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Rebecca Khatri Mokoia Intermediate Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 1st - Female 3
Reuben Bean Thorndon School Wellington  Sarapu Cup -  13 September 2020 Knights 3rd 3
Richard Wessels Waingaro School Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
    Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Junior 3rd 3
    Rotorua - Regionals Junior 1st 3
Ridley Dela Llana St Theresa's School (Invercargill) Invercargill - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  St Theresa's School (Invercargill)  Invercargill - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Rima Eruera Pukemiro Northland - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Ritika Joseph Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 3
Ritul Joseph Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Rohansa Ganewatta Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 3
Rohit Mudaliar Avondale College Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Roman Elers Waipahihi A Tia Taupo - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Rome Vailini Naenae College Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Ron Geilik James Hargest College Invercargill Regionals Senior 1st 3
Ronan Thompson Nelson College Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Ryan Davis Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Ryan Goodall Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Ryan Hwang Southwell School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - July 19, 2020 Rooks 2nd 3
Saad Malik Raroa Normal Intermediate  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Saahir Saheb Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
Samantha Coleman St Theresa's School Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Samarjeetsinh Shinde Otumoetai School Bay of Plenty - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Samuel Coles Kelson School Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Sean Wang Murrays Bay School Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
    Sarapu Cup North Shore - March 15, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
Sehaj Singh Avalon School Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 1st 3
Seth Bennet St Theresa's School Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Seth Tau Rotorua Boys' High School Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 2nd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - February 16, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Shelden Bremner Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 3rd 3
Shenya Jayamanna Albany School Hobsonville/Albany Junior 3rd 3
Sophia Feng ACG Sunderland Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
    Queen's Cup - March 29, 2020, May 24, 2020 Queen 1st 2
Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Junior 1st 2
    Sarapu Cup North Shore - March 15, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
Online Sarapu Cup - 13 September 2020 Knights 1st 3
Stanley Lin Southwell School Online Sarapu Cup - 13 September 2020 Knights 3rd 3
Steile Veenendaal Fairfield Primary Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Stephan Wolfaard Mokoia Intermediate Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - March 15, 2020, August 23, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Sumida Gande Mission Heights Junior College Intermediate Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
Sylvia McDougall Mt Roskill Grammar Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
Systyme Smith Harmer Nuhaka School Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 1st 3
Tayven Coudret Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Te Ariki Morgan-French Hora Hora School (Te Mai)  Northland - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Tejasvi Kichavadi Somerville Intermediate School Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Intermediate 1st 2
Thane Heenan Kamo Intermediate Northland - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Theo Laws Cromwell College Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Thisun Kuruppuarachchi George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 3
Thomas Crawford Fairlie School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 3
Thomas Van Der Hoorn Wellington High School and Com Ed Centre Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 3
Tiana-Reigh George Hora Hora School (Te Mai)  Northland - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Tj Lee Kaitao Intermediate Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - February 16, 2020, March 15, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
Tobey Hughes Karamu High School  Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Senior 3rd 2
Toby Shannon Raroa Normal Intermediate  Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Toby Sharp John Paul II High School West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Todd Darling George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 3
Tomi Avery Home Schooled  Taranaki Regionals Senior 1st 3
Tristan Fletcher-Moses Pukemiro Northland - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Troy Kelso Clifton Terrace School Nelson Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Junior 1st 2
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono St Cuthbert's College (Epsom) Queen's Cup - May 24, 2020 Queen 1st 2
Tyler Potter Taupo Homeschool Taupo - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Udula Nethmina Bandara Hamilton Boys' High School  Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 3rd 3
Virginia Wate St Patrick's School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Whaimauri Gear Gisborne Intermediate Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 2nd 3
Will Cameron Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020 Kings 3rd 2
  Scots College Online Sarapu Cup - April 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
William Ackroyd Wellington High School and Com Ed Centre Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 3
William Horton Taupo Homeschool Taupo - Regionals Senior 1st 3
William Liu Sherwood School (Auckland) Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
William Stanley St Joseph's School (Timaru) Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 2nd 3
William Zhang ACG Sunderland Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Yolanda Chang ACG Sunderland Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Zac Croft Wanaka Primary School Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 3
Zachary Yu Northcross Intermediate North Shore & East Coast Bays Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Zihan Fu George Street Normal School Dunedin Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Zikun Kenneth Liu Pigeon Mountain School Howick Schools (including Pakuranga) Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
Zion Hoffman Riverlands School Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 1st 3

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website