Chess Lovers School Holiday Program now open for registration
CENTRAL AUCKLAND 28 Sept - 2 Oct 2020 and 5 - 9 October 2020
Book Today!

CHESS POWER NATIONAL TEAMS AND CHAMPIONS TROPHY registrations now open

Term 4 Onsite Chess Coaching classes now open for registration

Champions Trophy 2020 Qualifiers (School Order)

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2020. The list includes all Sarapu Cup event, cluster event, regional events for 2020 up until the end of Term 3. The qualifiers are comprised of...

    • Not lose a single game in any Auckland Cluster event
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points) - the Rookies division is excluded
    • Come 1st in the Rookies division in any Chess Power Regional event
    • Be the top girl in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points)
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Auckland Central Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Rooks division of any regional Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st in the Queen's division of the Queens Cup

Return to Champions Trophy Qualifiers in Name Order

School Name (First and Last) Qualifying Tournament Division Placing Term
ACG Sunderland AM Sophia Feng Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - July 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
  Anya Thurner Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
  Eric Mironov Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - August 9, 2020 Kings 3rd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - July 12, 2020 Kings 2nd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - June 14, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
  Sophia Feng Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Junior 1st 2
    Queen's Cup - March 29, 2020
Queen's Cup - May 24, 2020
Queen 1st 2
    Sarapu Cup North Shore - March 15, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
  William Zhang Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
  Yolanda Chang Auckland West and Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Albany Junior High School Pamiru Gallage North Shore & East Coast Bays Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - June 14, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
    Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Albany School Kavin Kumar Hobsonville/Albany Junior 1st 3
  Shenya Jayamanna Hobsonville/Albany Junior 3rd 3
Avalon School Anthony Boylan Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Dawn Huynh Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 3rd 3
    Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
    Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Heavenly Malaki Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Idalee Vaofusi Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Krisha Padhi Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Natia Teni Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Neihana Neill-Samuels Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Sehaj Singh Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 1st 3
Avondale College Rohit Mudaliar Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Avonhead School Artem Anikonov Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - April 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
    Online Sarapu Cup - August 9, 2020 Kings 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Christchurch - March 1, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
  Bentley Phan Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Ritika Joseph Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Ritul Joseph Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Bay of Islands College  Heremaia Campbell Northland - Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Jacob Gillet Northland - Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Laetin George Northland - Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Malachi Mackey Northland - Regionals Senior 1st 3
Belmont Intermediate Qi Xuan Liang North Shore & East Coast Bays Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Bell Block School  Delavan Mackey Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Jeanmarie Terblanche Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Berkley Normal Middle School Aidan Morgan Sarapu Cup Hamilton - February 2, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
  Daniel Loy Sarapu Cup Hamilton - February 2, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Canterbury Home Educators Ben Sole Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  David Evans Christchurch Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Noah Brown Christchurch Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Philip Brand Christchurch Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Central Hawkes Bay College Keenan Jones Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Clifton Terrace School Preston Warren Nelson - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Troy Kelso Nelson Regionals Junior 1st 3
Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Junior 1st 2
Cockle Bay School Maxwell Xiao Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Junior 1st 2
Cromwell College Anne Porteous Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Inuka Ganewatta Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Josh Munro Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Kayden Symonds Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Rohansa Ganewatta Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Ryan Davis Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Tayven Coudret Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Theo Laws Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Cromwell Primary School  James Menzies Central Otago - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Oscar Sharpe Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Devonport School Alex McCoubrey Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
  Daniel Porteous Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
  Joseph Porteous Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
Diocesan School For Girls Lauren Ng Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
Elim Christian College Modi Yang Online Sarapu Cup - April 5, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Endeavour School Nathan Sun Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Junior 1st 3
Fairfield Primary Steile Veenendaal Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Fairlie School Lauren Crawford Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Thomas Crawford Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 3
Forrest Hill School Prathibha Bandara Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
    Online Sarapu Cup - June 14, 2020 Kings 1st 2
George Street Normal School Beth Elder Dunedin Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Thisun Kuruppuarachchi Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Todd Darling Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Zihan Fu Dunedin Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Gisborne Intermediate Crocaliciouz $ Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 2nd 3
  Whaimauri Gear Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 2nd 3
Grants Braes School Jacob Christie Dunedin - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Greymouth High School Brighid Gallagher West Coast Regionals Senior 1st = Female 3
  Ethan Parsons West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Greymouth Main School Molly Meek West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Noah Johnson West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Greytown School Blake Hooper Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Hamilton Boys' High School  Daniel Loy Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 1st 3
  JM Michael Lin Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 2nd 3
  Lasen Silva Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 3rd 3
  Nathanael Loy Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 2nd 3
  Sarapu Cup Hamilton - February 2, 2020 Senior 2nd 3
  Udula Nethmina Bandara Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Senior 3rd 3
  Hastings Intermediate  Amanjot Singh Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Intermediate 2nd
Hillsborough Primary Ayaan Vasudeva Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - August 2, 2020 Kings 1st 3
Hillsborough School Daniel Stewart Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
  Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
  Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
Holy Family School (Wanaka) Amos Wells Central Otago Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Oscar Crowe Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Home Schooled  Tomi Avery Taranaki Regionals Senior 1st 3
Hora Hora School (Te Mai)  Crichton Christie Northland - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Isabella Dunn Northland - Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Te Ariki Morgan-French Northland - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Tiana-Reigh George Northland - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Hukanui School Jarvis Xiang Sarapu Cup Rotorua - July 19, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
Island Bay School Kees Phillips-McLean Wellington Central - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
James Hargest College Alexander Sandiford Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Ben Geilik Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Callum Statford Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Corbin Fraser Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Eamonn Thwaites Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Eulalia Terra Teodoro Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Hasnula Babaranda Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Judy Chen Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Liam Alcock Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Michael Clinckett Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Ron Geilik Invercargill Regionals Senior 1st 3
John Paul College Charles Meurisse Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Intermediate 3rd 3
James McGregor Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Intermediate 2nd 3
Max Slack Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 2nd 3
Nyla Fulo Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Intermediate 1st 3
Rotorua - Regionals Senior 3rd 3
John Paul II High School Finn Sharp West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Griffin McCann West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Jack Byrne West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Toby Sharp West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Kaitao Intermediate Leonidas Te Pairi Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - June 21, 2020 Rooks 2nd 2
  Tj Lee Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - February 16, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - March 15, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Kamo Intermediate Cole Ferguson Northland - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Junwoo Lee Northland - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Thane Heenan Northland - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Karamu High School  Tobey Hughes Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Senior 3rd 2
Karoro School Cailan Freeman-Terry West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Kelson School Annaliese Gloyne Wellington Hutt Valley - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Issac Attalla Wellington Hutt Valley - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Samuel Coles Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Ladbrooks School Freddie Cameron Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Levin East School Brooklyn Chard Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Haoyan Bai Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Mohinderpal Singh Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 1st 3
Levin Intermediate Isaiah Healey Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Ryan Goodall Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Limehills School Keegan Cameron Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Maddox Cameron Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Lynmore Primary School James McGregor Sarapu Cup Rotorua - June 21, 2020 Rooks 3rd 2
Jason Cao Rotorua - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Koki Hara Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Junior 2nd 3
Rotorua - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Cameron Moore Rotorua - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Mackenzie College Lachlan Crawford Online Sarapu Cup - August 9, 2020 Kings 3rd 3
    Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Maraetai Beach School Ian MacKechnie 
Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Jun/Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Isaac Preece Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Jun/Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Mapua School Lars Klaver Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Luke Van Eyndhoven Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Marist School (Mt Albert) Cristiano Albao Te Atatu/Glen Eden and Blockhouse Bay/Mt Albert Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 3
  Maximus Alafriz Te Atatu/Glen Eden and Blockhouse Bay/Mt Albert Cluster Tournament  Junior 2nd 3
Marlborough Boys' College  Paul Slovak Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Senior 2nd 2
Matipo Road School Lucas Boyu Zhang Te Atatu/Glen Eden and Blockhouse Bay/Mt Albert Cluster Tournament  Junior 1st 3
Mission Heights Junior College Intermediate Sumida Gande Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
Mokoia Intermediate Stephan Wolfaard Rotorua - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - March 15, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Mount Primary School Nick Rea Sarapu Cup Tauranga - August 2, 2020 Rooks 2nd 3
Mt Aspiring College Barnes Metcalfe Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  George Holland Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse Central Otago Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Mt Roskill Grammar Aydin Mustahib Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
  JM Baraa Zara Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 3
  JM Euan McDougall Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
  JM Joe Wang Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 3
  Saahir Saheb Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
  Sylvia McDougall Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 3
Mt Roskill Intermediate Mantra Bhatt Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
  Nico McKinlay Online Sarapu Cup - July 12, 2020 Kings 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - August 2, 2020 Kings 2nd 3
Mt Roskill Primary School Daksh Bhatt Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Junior 1st 2
Mt Somers Springburn School Jack Gorrie Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 3
Murrays Bay School Sean Wang Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
    Sarapu Cup North Shore - March 15, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
Naenae College Joel Dunwoodie Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Lucy Taylor Queen's Cup - May 24, 2020 Queen 1st 2
    Sarapu Cup Wellington - July 5, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
    Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Luka Dunwoodie Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Rome Vailini Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Senior 3rd 3
Naenae Intermediate Daniel Ki-Toalepai Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Gurnoor Singh Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Jaykobe Smith Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Nelson College Alexandre de Maupeou d'Ableiges Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020 Kings 3rd 2
    Online Sarapu Cup - July 12, 2020 Kings 2nd 3
    Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
  An Nguyen Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Daniel Dennis Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Ronan Thompson Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Nelson College Preparatory School Corey Tremblay Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
    Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Intermediate 1st 2
Nelson Intermediate Dallas Kelso Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Northcross Intermediate Zachary Yu North Shore & East Coast Bays Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Nuhaka School Beaudean Robinson Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 3rd 3
  Bobbie-Rae Wesche Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Junior 3rd 2
    Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 3rd 3
  Dane Wilson Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 2nd 3
  Derek Karangaroa Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Intermediate 2nd 2
    Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 3rd 3
  Isaiah Ormond Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 3rd 3
  Oasis Maru Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Junior 1st 3
  Shelden Bremner Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 3rd 3
  Systyme Smith Harmer Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Intermediate 1st 3
NZ Sharp Alex Fulton Online Sarapu Cup - August 9, 2020 Kings 2nd 3
Oakura School Bodhi Danenhauer Taranaki Regionals Junior 1st 3
Aster Danenhauer Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Felix Field Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Jacob Bentall Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Corey Barrett Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Opaki School Darie Bernard Robinson Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  George Farman Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Jack Younger Wairarapa & Whanganui Combined Team Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Otumoetai Intermediate Nrusingha Rath Sarapu Cup Tauranga - August 2, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
Bay of Plenty - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Otumoetai School Samarjeetsinh Shinde Bay of Plenty - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Paroa School (Greymouth) Eden Maiava West Coast - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Hunter Mendoza West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Lachlan Parsons West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Mark Morrison West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Pigeon Mountain School Alina Chen Howick Schools (including Pakuranga) Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
  Zikun Kenneth Liu Howick Schools (including Pakuranga) Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 3
Pillans Point School Dusan Stojanovic Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 1st 3
Ibrahim Siddiqui Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Lincoln Chapman Bay of Plenty - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
Point View School Lucas Wang Howick Schools (including Pakuranga) Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
Pukemiro Rima Eruera Northland - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Tristan Fletcher-Moses Northland - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Nasir Noble-McGrath Northland - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Raroa Normal Intermediate  Lithesh Udayakumar Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Saad Malik Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Toby Shannon Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Rapaura School Max Inwood Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Reefton Area School JM Jhon Yanes West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 3
  John-Rey Yanes West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Richmond View School Aaron Kim Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Alistair Harper Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Jake Ponder Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Jeonghun Kim Blenheim Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Jack Taylor Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Junior 2nd 2
  Max Taylor Blenheim Regionals Junior 1st 3
Olly Pauling Blenheim Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Riverlands School Avatar Mojzisek Blenheim - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Izack McKenzie Blenheim - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Zion Hoffman Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Roncalli College Daniel Passos-O'Brien Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Emma Clark Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Senior 3rd 3
  Jai Crowe Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Rotorua Boys' High School Christopher Davis Sarapu Cup Rotorua - February 16, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - July 19, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - June 21, 2020 Rooks 1st 2
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - March 15, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - August 2, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
    Rotorua - Regionals Senior 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
  Seth Tau Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 2nd 3
    Sarapu Cup Rotorua - February 16, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
  Miguel Manaig Rotorua - Regionals Senior 2nd 3
Rotorua Mindplus Michael de Lore Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 1st 3
  Rotorua - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Taupo - Regionals Junior 1st 3
Olivia Ward Taupo - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
George MacDonald Bay of Plenty - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
Nathan Barratt-Boyes Bay of Plenty - Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Rotorua School Dante Reihana Taupo - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Isaiah Reihana Taupo - Regionals Intermediate 1st 3
  Matthias Henare-Wynyard Sarapu Cup Rotorua - August 23, 2020 Rooks 3rd 3
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Will Cameron Online Sarapu Cup - April 19, 2020 Kings 3rd 2
Scots College Will Cameron Online Sarapu Cup - April 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Seatoun School  Luis Redondo Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Sherwood School (Auckland) David Zhu Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 3
  William Liu Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Somerville Intermediate School James Chen Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Intermediate 1st 2
Josh Little Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - August 2, 2020 Kings 1st 3
    Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - July 5, 2020 Kings 1st 2
  Tejasvi Kichavadi Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020 Kings 1st 2
Week 2 - Online Cluster Tournaments Intermediate 1st 2
South Wellington Intermediate  Luna López Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Southwell School Daniel Shen Sarapu Cup Tauranga - July 5, 2020 Rooks 1st 2
  JM Kaeden Govender Sarapu Cup Rotorua - March 15, 2020 Rooks 2nd 1
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - July 5, 2020 Rooks 3rd 2
    Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 1st 1
  Ryan Hwang Sarapu Cup Rotorua - July 19, 2020 Rooks 2nd 3
St Cuthbert's College (Epsom) Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono Queen's Cup - May 24, 2020 Queen 1st 2
St John's College (Hastings) Jeevanjot Singh Week 2 - Online Regional Tournaments Senior 1st 2
    Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 1st 3
St Joseph's School (Nelson) Michaela Carruthers Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st = Female 3
St Joseph's School (New Plymouth) Aidan Sullivan Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Finlay Sullivan Taranaki Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Macy Maunder Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 3
St Joseph's School (Timaru) William Stanley Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Junior 2nd 3
St Mary's Rotorua Jack Zhang Taupo - Regionals Junior 2nd 3
St Mary's Rotorua  Axiom De Lena Rotorua - Regionals Junior 3rd 3
St Patrick's School (Greymouth) Kinae Ellis West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Virginia Wate West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
St Paul's School (Massey) Darius Krishna Hobsonville/Albany Junior 2nd 3
  Matteo Ortiz Hobsonville/Albany Junior 1st 3
St Theresa's School Brianna Coleman Invercargill Regionals Junior 1st 3
  Samantha Coleman Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 3
  Seth Bennet Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
St Theresa's School (Invercargill) Ridley Dela Llana Invercargill - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Stanley Bay School Max Garland Sarapu Cup North Shore - March 15, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Takapuna Normal Intermediate Chenchen Wang Online Sarapu Cup - May 10, 2020 Kings 2nd 2
Taupaki School Joshua Bradley Helensville/Kaukapakapa/Kumeu Cluster Tournament/Auckland West & Northwest Junior 1st 3
  Joshua Choi Helensville/Kaukapakapa/Kumeu Cluster Tournament/Auckland West & Northwest Junior 3rd 3
  Luke Farley Helensville/Kaukapakapa/Kumeu Cluster Tournament/Auckland West & Northwest Junior 2nd 3
Taupo Homeschool Brooke Taylor Taupo - Regionals Senior 2nd 3
  Tyler Potter Taupo - Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  William Horton Taupo - Regionals Senior 1st 3
Tauranga Boys' College Logan McDonald Sarapu Cup Tauranga - July 5, 2020 Rooks 2nd 2
Te Horo School Chloe Buller Horowhenua/Kapiti - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Elsie O'Sullivan Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Finn Butler Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Trident Team Blue Ben Thoresen Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 2nd 3
  Noah Owen Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Trident White Cade Lopez Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Tuakau College Cyan De Lange Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Kurtis Orsbourne Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Dazz Skipper Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Akash Agrawai Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Linkin Hunter Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands+Far South Int/Sen Clusters Tournament Junior 1st 3
Tyndale Park Christian School Clinton McCormack Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
  Joel Sunga Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 3
Victory Primary School Danica Balloch Nelson Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Waihi School Isaac Adam Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
  Jacob Adam Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Jake O'Sullivan Timaru/Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 3
Waihopai School Cooper Boyce Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
  Dong Hyun Invercargill - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
  Harry Thompson Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 3
Waikowhai Intermediate Alexander Howes Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 3
  Isaiah Tan Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 3
Waimea Intermediate School Aiden McMillan Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
  Jaxon Hogg Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Waingaro School Richard Wessels Sarapu Cup Tauranga - March 8, 2020 Rooks 3rd 1
Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Hamilton Junior/Intermediate & Ngatea) Junior 3rd 3
Rotorua - Regionals Junior 1st 3
Wainui Beach School Hunter Huhu Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Rookies 1st 3
Waipahihi A Tia Roman Elers Taupo - Regionals Rookies 1st 3
Wanaka Primary School Jaime Taylor Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st = Female 3
  Zac Croft Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 3
Wellington High School and Com Ed Centre JM Sarah Bennett Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 3
  Thomas Van Der Hoorn Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 3
  William Ackroyd Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 3
West Eyreton School Alex Fulton Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 3
Whakatane High School Damon Forster Term 3 Combined ONLINE Regionals (Napier/Hastings/Gisborne/Whakatane) Senior 3rd 3
Willow Park School Alexandra Shan Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
  Laker Chen Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 3
Willowbank School Justin Feng Sarapu Cup Central Auckland - July 5, 2020 Kings 2nd 2

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website