Term 3 Coaching classes now available for booking!    Book Today!

Champions Trophy 2021 Qualifiers (School Order)

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2021. The qualifiers are comprised of...

    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Auckland Cluster event (minimum of 4 points)
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in your division in any Chess Power Regional event (minimum of 4 points) - the Rookies division is excluded
    • Come 1st in the Rookies division in any Chess Power Regional event
    • Be the top girl in any Chess Power Regional and Auckland Cluster events (minimum of 4 points)
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Auckland Central Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Kings division of any Online Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Rooks division of any regional Sarapu Cup
    • Come 1st in the Queen's division of the Queens Cup
    • Come 1st in in three or more Daily Blitz battles; and 2nd once the top player wins three Daily Blitz games
    • Come 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the monthly School's Checkmate Challenge

Return to Champions Trophy Qualifiers in Name Order

School Name Qualifying Tournament Division Placing Term
ACG Parnell College Eden Oshri Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 2 May 2021 Kings 2nd 2
ACG Sunderland Eric Mironov Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 14 February 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 2 May 2021 Kings 1st 2
Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
JM Sophia Feng Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 4 July 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
Hobsonville/Albany Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Jeremy Xu July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Anya Thurner Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 2
Yolanda Chang Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 2
Albany Junior High School Jessie Wei March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 1
Kavin Nila Vignesh Kumar March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 1
Pamiru Gallage March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup North Shore, 20 June 2021 Rooks 1st 2
Albany School Xavier Chen July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Kayal Kumar July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Charlie Jiang July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Kevin Zhou July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Shenya Jayamanna July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Rico Zhang July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Auckland Magic Chenchen Wang Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Auroa Primary School  Alex Webb Taranaki Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Avalon School  Achilleus Masoe Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Charles Teni Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Rafah Al Alayan Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Sehaj Singh Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st 2
Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 1st 2
Wairarapa Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Vaea Isaia Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Waikauri Ogo Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Wairarapa Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Zayne Papaletoa Wellington Central Regionals Junior 1st 2
Wairarapa Regionals Junior 1st 2
Avonhead School  Alan Binu Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 2
Artem Anikonov Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 2
Jayden Lee Christchurch Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Ritika Joseph Christchurch Regionals Junior 1st 2
Ritul Joseph Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Sam McNeill Christchurch Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Watson Guo Christchurch Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Beachlands School Harry Crump Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Bell Block School  Delavan Domney Mackey Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Logan Metcalfe Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Bohally Intermediate  Sinclair Hill Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
BOP Homeschool  Benjamin Fernandez Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Nathan Barratt-Boyes Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Daniel Healy Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Brookby 2021 Liam Jones Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 2nd 2
Miles Wilson Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 3rd 2
Max Shlooz Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 3rd 2
Canterbury Home Educators  Philip Brand Christchurch Regionals Senior 1st 2
Central Southland College Jeff Muana April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 1
Jonty Pyle April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 1
Thomas Crowe April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 1
Zkrys Tagayuna April Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 1
Chilton School Leo Malcolm Online Sarapu Cup, 23 May 2021 Kings 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 1st 2
Churton School  Daetyn Hutchens Whanganui Regionals Junior 1st 2
Declan Joines Whanganui Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Jett Wilson Whanganui Regionals Junior 1st 2
Niwa Petersen Whanganui Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Riley Thomas Whanganui Regionals Junior 1st 2
Trinity Hillman-Haley Whanganui Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Clifton Terrace School  Daniel Lee Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Troy Kelso Nelson Regionals Junior 1st 2
Zac McCall Nelson Regionals Junior 1st 2
Clyde Quay School Matthew Keith July Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Coatesville School Frank Deng Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Cobden School  Toby Newcombe West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Cornwall Park District School Leo Lian Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Mallory Eng Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Leo Zhang Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Daniel Fong Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Cromwell College  Ben McGechan Central Otago Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Kayden Symonds Central Otago Regionals Senior 1st 2
Luke Addy Central Otago Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Oscar Sharpe Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Ryan Davis Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Sam Munro Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tayven Coudret Central Otago Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Dargaville Intermediate  Tahir Teo Northland Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Devonport School Joseph Porteous Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Alex McCoubrey Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Theo Scarfe Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Diocesan Junior School For Girls Lauren Ng Balmoral/Epsom/Parnell/Ponsonby/Pt Chev Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Dunedin North Intermediate  Jai Kain Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Matty Richards Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Raymond Yang Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Endeavour School JM Nathan Sun Daily Blitz Battle, 26 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
FAHS Feilding High School  Kellan Heap Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1st 2
Zach Filer Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1st 2
Shubham Rangra Palmerston North Regionals Senior 1st 2
Zasar Klopper Palmerston North Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Fairfield Intermediate  Jarvis Xiang Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Max Clausen Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Fairlie School  Lauren Crawford Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Junior 1st 2
Fielding Intermediate  Blake Bradley Palmerston North Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
George Street Normal School  Carlin Summerfield Dunedin Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Conor Kerr Dunedin Regionals Junior 1st 2
Gisborne Girls' High School  Lyra Caughley Gisborne Regionals  Senior 2nd 2
Saffron Taua Gisborne Regionals  Senior 2nd 2
Grants Braes School  Mark Luthar Dunedin Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Greymouth High School  Alisha Parsons West Coast Regionals Senior Top Girl qualifier 2
Greymouth Main School  Jonah Song West Coast Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Greytown School  Sam Gawith Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Brook Ah Wong, Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Hamilton Boys' High School  Nathanael Loy Hamilton Regionals Senior 1st 2
JM Max Stephens Hamilton Regionals Senior 1st 2
Daniel Loy Hamilton Regionals Senior 2nd 2
JM Michael Lin Hamilton Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Sean Clark Hamilton Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Joel Crombie Hamilton Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Jovan Xin Hamilton Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Hauraki Plains College  Emma Thorburn Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 1st 2
Hillsborough School Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 11 April 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 14 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
JM Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 11 April 2021 Kings 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 1st 2
Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 14 February 2021 Kings 1st 1
Xavier Nakatsuji Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Navayah Viane Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Home Educators of Auckland Nikolai Fedorov Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 4 July 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Hora Hora School (Te Mai)  Alex Costigan Northland Regionals Junior 1st 2
Empathy McCormack-Pomare Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Emily McCluggage Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Ellyzena Crawford Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Horowhenua College Levi Paxton July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 2
Hutt Intermediate  Sravya Moparthi Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
William Ding Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Inglewood High School Felix Mackenzie Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 1st 2
Coen Mackenzie Taranaki Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Felix Mackenzie Taranaki Regionals Senior 1st 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 2nd 2
James Hargest College Judy Chen April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 1
Liam Alcock Online Sarapu Cup, 25 April 2021 Kings 1st 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Sasandu Kiwulegedara April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 1
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Ben Geilik Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Corbin Fraser Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Forrest Lung Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Hasanli Babaranda Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
Hasnula Babaranda Invercargill Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Jonathan Fisher Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Judy Chen Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Ron Geilik Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Sasandu Kiwulegedara Invercargill Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sophia Kwong Invercargill Regionals Senior Top Girl qualifier 2
Tony Huang Invercargill Regionals Senior 2nd 2
John Paul College Charles Meurisse Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 2nd 2
James McGregor Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 2nd 2
Max Slack May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
McKenzie Swinburne May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 2
Ranithu Rodrigo May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Brooke Bertrand May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Nyla Fulo Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 July 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Rotorua Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Bianca Khatri Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Rebecca Khatri Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Kaitao Intermediate  Payton Wright Whakatane Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
James Asher-Nevin Whakatane Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Olivia Ward Whakatane Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Karoro School  Rian Freeman-Terry West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Sam Hampton West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Kaurihohore  Jakob Potter Northland Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Mackenzie Clover Northland Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Blake Hoek Northland Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Kavanagh College  Daniel Ryan Dunedin Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Alison Latawan June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Kelburn Normal School  Azra Saglam Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Kelson School Samuel Coles March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 1
Carrig Murray June Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Catherine Coles Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Rose Connon Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Kuranui College  Daiton Souden Wairarapa Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Lachlan Hooper Wairarapa Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Campbell Bradbury-Mills Wairarapa Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Ladbrooks School  Freddie Cameron Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
George Henry Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Ollie Mackle Christchurch Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Lochiel School Alex Brinkworth March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 1
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Angus Montgomery May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Jack Brinkworth June Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Logan Park High School Paxton Hall July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 2
Lynmore Primary School Koki Hara Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 1
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Rotorua Regionals Junior 1st 2
Khelan Shors March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 1
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 2
Jason Cao March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 1
Daniela Slack March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 1
Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Daniel Parker March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 1
Jurij Firm Rotorua Regionals Rookies 1st 2
Bruce McGregor Rotorua Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Lytton High School  Braden Sycamore Gisborne Regionals  Senior 1st 2
Matt Cuckow Gisborne Regionals  Senior 3rd 2
Lytton Street School  Vann Sherwill Palmerston North Regionals Junior 1st 2
Rapai Scanlon Palmerston North Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Mackenzie College  Thomas Crawford Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Makauri School  Alec Whittingham Gisborne Regionals  Junior 1st 2
Pieta Paulson Gisborne Regionals  Junior 2nd 2
Makoura College  Jahlani Apiata Wairarapa Regionals Senior 1st 2
Craig Oliver Wairarapa Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Mapua School  Alexander Ness Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Lars Klaver Nelson Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Maraetai Beach School Leo Peacock Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Ian MacKechnie Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Oliver Reid Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Balthasar Moeller Papakura/Clevedon/Beachlands Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Caleb Bisley Auckland Far South Cluster Tournament  Intermediate 1st 2
Matapu School  James Willson Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Mission Heights Junior College Intermediate James Huynh Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Sumida Gande Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Ferris Zhang Auckland South Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Mokoia Intermediate  Nirai Raureti-Mikaere Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Motueka High School Luca Prestidge May Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 2
Mt Albert Grammar School Victor Coen July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 2
Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 2
Sam Taylor-Sinclair July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Jacob Miller July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Alan Li July Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 2
Mt Roskill Grammar JM Joe Wang Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 2
Sylvia McDougall Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior Top Girl qualifier 2
Mt Roskill Intermediate JM Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Xabi Jenkyn-Jones Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Ayaan Vasudeva Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Mantra Bhatt Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Abraham Chanwong Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Safiya Saheb Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Vitaraag Joshi Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Fayaz Fattah Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Mt Roskill Primary School Daksh Bhatt Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Abigail Thomas Mount Roskill/Onehunga/Royal Oak Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Mt Somers Springburn School  Felix Bruce Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Jack Gorrie Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Murrays Bay School Sean Wang Daily Blitz Battle, 19 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
Sarapu Cup North Shore, 18 April 2021 Kings 1st 1
Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Matthew Sun Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 2nd 2
Lucas Hou Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Naenae Intermediate  Arama Daniel Adair Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Gurnoor Singh Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Nelson College  Mandre Beukes Nelson Regionals Senior 1st 2
Poe Reh Nelson Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Samuel White Nelson Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Nelson College (Prep.Dept.)  Max Harrington Nelson Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Preston Warren Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Nelson Intermediate  Elan Remnant Nelson Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Jamie Harding Nelson Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
North Street School  Vincent Burr Palmerston North Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Northland School Miro Haefliger Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 3rd 2
Nuhaka School Oasis Maru May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Dane Wilson May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Travis Wilson May Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
NZ Sharp JM Tejasvi Kichavadi Daily Blitz Battle, 8 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
Prathibha Bandara Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 1st 1
Ryan Hwang Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 April 2021 Rooks 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 July 2021 Rooks 1st 2
Shihiran Samarawickrama Daily Blitz Battle, 25 January 2021 (blank) 1st 1
Tarun Mudaliar Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 2 May 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Oakura School  Angus Thorp Taranaki Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Arla Bennett Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Bodhi Danenhauer Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Chloe Fisher Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
David Noe-Nordberg Taranaki Regionals Junior 1st 2
Felix Town Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Xavier Leach Taranaki Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
One Tree Hill College Jonathon Hookings Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Harry Quan Auckland South Cluster Tournament Senior 1st 2
Jed Sanchez Auckland South Cluster Tournament Senior 2nd 2
Jonathan Hookings Auckland South Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
Opaki School  George Farman Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Hunter Farman Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Bree McGregor Wairarapa Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Otago Boys' High School  Jared Lau Dunedin Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Joseph Chen Dunedin Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Nathaniel Millar-Coote Dunedin Regionals Senior 3rd 2
March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 1
Noah Oseki Dunedin Regionals Senior 1st 2
March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 1
Aaron Nelson March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 2nd 1
Richard Wang March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 1
Ethan Maw March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 3rd 1
Otumoetai Intermediate  Dusan Stojanovic Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Zen Miyanami Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Paeroa College  Jeramiah Coffey Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Paroa School (Greymouth)  Aaron Coutts West Coast Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Arthur Lilley West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Eden Maiava West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Lachlan Parsons West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Phoebe Coutts West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Sean Donohue West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Pillans Point School  Henry Askin Tauranga Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Point View School Harvey Zhang Daily Blitz Battle, 21 January 2021 (blank) 2nd 1
Howick Schools Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Vivan Somaraju Howick Schools Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Marcus Yu Howick Schools Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Rapaura School  Maz Inwood Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Raroa Normal Intermediate Adam Rogers Online Sarapu Cup, 23 May 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 2nd 2
Reefton Area School  JM Jhon Yanes West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 2
John Filipo West Coast Regionals Senior 3rd 2
John-Rey Yanes West Coast Regionals Senior 1st 2
Spike Squires West Coast Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Remarkables Primary School  Adele Necasova Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Brian Yang Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Kadin Davies Central Otago Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Luke McKinney Central Otago Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Noa Milburn Central Otago Regionals Junior 1st 2
Richmond View School  BK North Blenheim Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Cashel King Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Ciaran Harper Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jeong Hun Kim Blenheim Regionals Senior 1st 2
Max Taylor Blenheim Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Myal King Blenheim Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Riverlands School  Zion Hoffman Blenheim Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Rongotai College  Blake Shepherd Wellington Central Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Rotorua Boys' High School Christopher Davis Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 1st 2
Rotorua Regionals Senior 1st 2
Seth Tau Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 July 2021 Rooks 2nd 2
Isaiah Reihana Rotorua Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Miguel Manaig Rotorua Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Rotorua Mindplus Michael de Lore Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 13 June 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 21 February 2021 Rooks 3rd 1
Taupo Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Rotorua Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Rotorua School  Dante Reihana Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 16 May 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 28 March 2021 Rooks 3rd 1
Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Isaiah Reihana Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 April 2021 Rooks 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 28 March 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Mathayus Leonard Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Xavian Sosaia Rotorua Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Rototuna Junior High School  Nathan Sun Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Kieran Sloan Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Saint Kentigern Boys' School Edward MacCulloch Online Sarapu Cup, 25 April 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Harold MacCulloch Online Sarapu Cup, 28 February 2021 Kings 3rd 1
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Salford School  Elliya Kim Invercargill Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School Will Cameron Sarapu Cup Wellington, 14 February 2021 Knights 1st 1
Sancta Maria College Brillion Lau Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 4 July 2021 Kings 1st 2
Online Sarapu Cup, 27 June 2021 Kings 2nd 2
Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Aaron Santoso Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Scots College  George Symmans Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 2
Seatoun School  Robbie Wana Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Theo Hill Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
William Mansell Wellington Central Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Shelley Primary Oscar Cui Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 13 June 2021 Kings 3rd 2
Sherwood School (Auckland) David Zhu Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 1st 2
Dorian O'Rourke Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
William Liu Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Silverdale School Oscar Stevens Hibiscus Coast Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Yifan Jiang Hibiscus Coast Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Ernesto Pfeiffer Hibiscus Coast Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Harper Craw Hibiscus Coast Whangaparaoa Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Somerville Intermediate School Pieter Du Plooy Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Carl Allas Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Southland Boys' High School  Atlas Kerr Invercargill Regionals Senior 1st 2
Southwell School  Cullen Li Hamilton Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Anurag Manda Hamilton Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Kevin Chen Hamilton Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Kaeden Govender Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Aaron Li Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Mark Liao Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Michael Jiang Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jasper Goldsmith Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jonathan Jiang Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Aditya Manda Hamilton Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Springlands School  Preston Hill Blenheim Regionals Junior 1st 2
St Bede's College  Brennt Entese Christchurch Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Jaeger Pryce Christchurch Regionals Senior 3rd 2
St Cuthbert's College (Epsom) Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono Sarapu Cup Central Auckland, 11 April 2021 Kings 3rd 1
St George's Preparatory School  Jack Bowen Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 1
Liam Meijer Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
April Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 1
Lucas Peneflor Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Olivia Campbell Whanganui Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Victoria Smith Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Zoe Hollard Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
St Joseph's Orakei Louis Diamond Remuera/Kohi/Meadowbank Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Jemima Jordan Remuera/Kohi/Meadowbank Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Finley Gray Remuera/Kohi/Meadowbank Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
St Joseph's School (Timaru)  Lewis Sugrue Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Junior 2nd 2
William Stanley Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
St Mary's Catholic School (Rotorua)  Ann Mariya Joseph Taupo Regionals Junior 2nd 2
April Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 1
May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Tauranga Regionals Junior 1st 2
Jo Gentle Taupo Regionals Junior 1st 2
Sebastian MacDonald Taupo Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Carl Delos Santos May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Tauranga Regionals Junior 1st 2
Jo Gentle May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 July 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Rory Tapsell May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Brad Quilty May Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 2
Alice Konyves Tauranga Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Jun Kim Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Tyler Graham Rotorua Regionals Junior 3rd 2
St Patrick's Catholic School (Taupo)  Jacob MacKay Taupo Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
St Patrick's College (Kilbirnie) Clemente Lopez Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 1st 2
Joshua Rayala Wellington Central Regionals Senior 1st 2
Luis Ramos Wellington Central Regionals Senior 3rd 2
St Patrick's School (Greymouth)  Elizabeth De Oliviera West Coast Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Lynkyn Bell West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Noah Turnbull West Coast Regionals Junior 1st 2
Tasja Murphy West Coast Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Virginia Wate West Coast Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
St Paul's School (Massey) Grace Gatland Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Xavier Haynes Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Matteo Ortiz Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Yien Ding Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
St Teresa's School (Featherston)  Seren Willmott Wairarapa Regionals Rookies 1st 2
St Theresa's School (Invercargill)  Brianna Coleman Invercargill Regionals Junior 1st 2
Samantha Coleman Invercargill Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Stanley Bay School Ed Buisson-Hiriart Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Maisy Wu Devonport Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Summerland Primary Justus Scott Massey/Swanson/Henderson Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Sunnybrae Normal School Vonal Dissanayaka Sarapu Cup North Shore, 20 June 2021 Rooks 3rd 2
Swanson School Intermediate 2021 Krishaang Chaudhary Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Taupaki School Joshua Choi Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Luke Farley Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 1st 2
Lachlan Speedy Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Taupo Homeschool  Gavriel Pendergrast Taupo Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Jude Pendergrast Taupo Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Noah Massey-Borman Taupo Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Zac Pendergrast Taupo Regionals Senior 1st 2
Taupo Intermediate  Camryn Jones-Webb Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Dominic Leusink Taupo Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Fergus Fowler Taupo Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Frankie Bishop Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Jessica Riley Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Mitchell Donald Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Simon Howden-Rogers Taupo Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tauranga Adventist School  Finn Umali Tauranga Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Tauranga Intermediate  Seungjin Lee Tauranga Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Heather Brocas-McDonald Tauranga Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Tawa College  Beile Lin Wellington Central Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Callum Zhu Wellington Central Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Sam Harvey Wellington Central Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro  Nasir Noble-McGrath Northland Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Ihorei Snowden Northland Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Rima Eruera Northland Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Tipene Herewini Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tristan Fletcher-Moses Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Dennis Nathan Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Te Puru School  Immanuel Huwald Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
The Gardens School Arthur Chu June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 2nd 2
Rocky Liu June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Kenichi Senoo June Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 1st 2
David Seiler June Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 1st 2
Minh Nguyen July Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 2
Thorndon School Anthony Pham Wellington Central Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Aoi Morioka Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Jeremy Guy Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Karthik Sethuramalingam Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Niranjana Sethuramalingam Wellington Central Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Reuben Bean Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 3rd 2
Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Seungsoo Kim Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tuan Pham Wellington Central Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Timaru Boys' High School  Jacob Adam Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Senior 1st 2
Lachlan Adam Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Lachlan Crawford Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Senior 2nd 2
TKKM o Otara Jervayze Dick March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 1
Auckland South Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Herahinekio Afemata Auckland South Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Trident High School  Cade Lopez Whakatane Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Tuakau College  Nathan Brown Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Sonny Marsters Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Cyan De Lange Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Hannes van der Walt Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Tyndale Park Christian School Ethan Yang March Schools Checkmate Challenge Intermediate 3rd 1
Daniel Bracefield Auckland East Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Joseph Lee Auckland South Cluster Tournament Junior 1st 2
Upokongaro School  Kaylen-Lamar Powhare Whanganui Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Upper Harbour Primary School Wang Xuan Qiu Sarapu Cup North Shore, 20 June 2021 Rooks 2nd 2
Hobsonville/Albany Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Alice Wei Hobsonville/Albany Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Waihi East Truman Alexander March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 3rd 1
Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 1st 2
Travis Nagel Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Hunter Wade Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Judah Matautia Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Waihi School  Isaac Adam Timaru & Oamaru Regionals Intermediate 1st 2
Waimauku School Luca O Brien Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 2nd 2
Jake Duckworth Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Elliot Barnes Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior 3rd 2
Charlotte McIntyre Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Junior Top Girl qualifier 2
Lake Gould-Roberts Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 2nd 2
Kai Jenks Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Isaac Brown Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Jaime Robinson Auckland West/Northwest Cluster Tournament Intermediate 3rd 2
Waingaro School  Richard Wessels Online Sarapu Cup, 28 March 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Hamilton Regionals Junior 1st 2
Wainui Beach School  Zebedee Findlay Gisborne Regionals  Rookies 1st 2
Arthur Tilghman Gisborne Regionals  Junior 3rd 2
Wairarapa Homeschool  Darie Bernard Robinson Wairarapa Regionals Junior 2nd 2
Waitakaruru Warriors  Stephen Miller Hauraki Plains (Ngatea) Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Warkworth School Vonara Pathiranage March Schools Checkmate Challenge Junior 2nd 1
West End School  Amber Deng Palmerston North Regionals Junior 3rd 2
Agam Singh Palmerston North Regionals Junior 3rd 2
West Eyreton School  Nikita Price Christchurch Regionals Intermediate Top Girl qualifier 2
Western Heights High School Whitimai Witoko-Clair Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 21 February 2021 Rooks 2nd 1
Western Springs College Philli Park Tamati Auckland Central Cluster Tournament Senior 3rd 2
Westlake Girls' High School Farwa Khan March Schools Checkmate Challenge Senior 1st 1
Whakatane High School  Te Akau Hudson Whakatane Regionals Senior 1st 2
Ivor Malcolm Whakatane Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Kahlua Tawa Whakatane Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Whanganui Collegiate  David Su Whanganui Regionals Senior 1st 2
Hector Hewins Whanganui Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Josh Keenan Whanganui Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Mike Viriyautsahakul Whanganui Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Whanganui Intermediate  Matt Smith Whanganui Regionals Intermediate 2nd 2
Whangarei Boys' High School  Kun Er Zhang Northland Regionals Senior 1st 2
Thane Heenan Northland Regionals Senior 2nd 2
Kawiti Kake Northland Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Connor Franklin Northland Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Brooklyn Hansen Northland Regionals Senior 3rd 2
Whangarei Intermediate School  Bardia Malek Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Tiana-Reigh George Northland Regionals Intermediate 3rd 2
Whitby Collegiate School Ryan Field Online Sarapu Cup, 25 April 2021 Kings 2nd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington, 11 April 2021 Knights 3rd 1
Sarapu Cup Wellington,13 June 2021 Knights 3rd 2
Willow Park School Sayuni Pathiranage Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Ethan Sun Browns Bay/Mairangi Bay/Milford and Glenfield/Birkdale/Northcote/Takapuna Cluster Tournament  Junior 3rd 2
Willowbank School Justin Feng Daily Blitz Battle, 28 January 2021 (blank) 2nd 1
Others Topia White Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 18 April 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 21 February 2021 Rooks 1st 1
Sarapu Cup Rotorua, 28 March 2021 Rooks 2nd 1

© Copyright Chess Power Ltd - Site map
Phone: 09 373 5531 New Zealand

Edit Website