Chess Lovers school holiday programs now open for registration
20-24 January and 27-31 January 2020 Book Today!

Teams National Finals 2019 - Intermediate Qualifiers

The following list of schools have qualified for places at the Chess Power Teams National Finals 2019 for the Intermediate Division. Teams can comprise of a minimum of 4 players up to the stated maximum. All players in a team must be year 8 or below students.
Note: If a school has qualified multiple times, the numbers of places qualified is the maximum number across all events.

If your school is not listed below and you believe you should have qualfiied for Nationals, or you would like to request entry, please email nationals@chesspower.co.nz.

The table below reflects all Chess Power Term 2 regional events for 2019 and Term 3 regional events to date. Further updates will be posted on completion of the Term 3 regional events.

School Qualifying Tournament Placing Number of Nationals Qualifiers Term
ACG Sunderland Auckland Intermediate Regionals 5th 5 2
Ascot Community School Invercargill Intermediate/Senior Regionals 2nd 5 2
Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals 3rd 5 2
Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals 1st 6 3
Awakeri School Whakatane Regionals 1st 5 3
Bell Block School Taranaki Regionals 2nd 5 2
Bell Block School Taranaki Regionals 1st 6 3
Bethlehem College Chapman Rotorua Regionals 3rd 5 2
Blockhouse Bay Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals 3rd 6 2
Bucklands Beach Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals 4th 5 2
Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch Regionals 2nd 5 3
Dunedin North Intermediate Dunedin Regionals 1st 5 2
Gleniti School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals 2nd 5 2
Greytown School Wairarapa Regionals 1st 5 3
Haast School West Coast Regionals 3rd 5 2
Heaton Normal Intermediate Christchurch Regionals 2nd 5 2
Heretaunga Intermediate Napier/Hastings Regionals 2nd 5 2
Holy Family School (Wanaka) Central Otago Regionals 1st 5 3
Hukerenui School Northland Regionals 2nd 5 3
Huntley School (Marton) Whanganui Regionals 2nd 5 2
Hutt Intermediate Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals 1st 5 2
James Hargest College Invercargill Intermediate/Senior Regionals 1st 5 2
James Hargest College Invercargill Intermediate/Senior Regionals 1st 6 3
John Paul College Rotorua Regionals 1st 5 3
Kaitao Intermediate Rotorua Regionals 3rd 5 3
Karoro School West Coast Regionals 1st 5 2
Karoro School West Coast Regionals 1st 6 3
Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals 1st 5 2
Levin Intermediate Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals 1st 6 3
Mapua School Nelson Intermediate/Senior Regionals 3rd 5 2
Mokoia Intermediate Rotorua Regionals 2nd 5 2
Monrad Intermediate Whanganui Regionals 3rd 5 3
Mt Aspiring College Central Otago Regionals 2nd 5 3
Mt Roskill Intermediate Auckland Intermediate Regionals 1st 8 2
Naenae Intermediate Wellington Hutt Valley Regionals 1st 5 3
Napier Intermediate Napier/Hastings Regionals 1st 5 2
Napier Intermediate Napier/Hastings Regionals 1st 6 3
Nelson College (Prep.Dept.) Nelson Intermediate/Senior Regionals 2nd 5 3
Nelson Intermediate Nelson Intermediate/Senior Regionals 2nd 5 2
Nuhaka School Gisborne Regionals 1st 5 2
Nuhaka School Gisborne Regionals 1st 6 3
Oakura School Taranaki Regionals 1st 5 2
Otaki College Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals 2nd 5 2
Otumoetai Intermediate Bay of Plenty Regionals 1st 5 2
Otumoetai Intermediate Bay of Plenty Regionals 1st 6 3
Remarkables Primary School Central Otago Regionals 2nd 5 2
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals 1st 5 2
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals 1st 6 3
Rotorua School Rotorua Regionals 1st 5 2
Rotorua School Rotorua Regionals 2nd 6 3
Somerville Intermediate School Auckland Intermediate Regionals 2nd 7 2
South Wellington Intermediate Wellington Central Regionals 1st 5 2
South Wellington Intermediate Wellington Central Regionals 1st 6 3
Southwell School Hamilton Intermediate Regionals 1st 5 3
St Joseph's School (Queenstown Central Otago Regionals 1st 5 2
St Patrick's Catholic School (Taupo) Taupo Regionals 2nd 5 2
St Patrick's School (Greymouth West Coast Regionals 2nd 5 2
St Patrick's School (Greymouth) West Coast Regionals 2nd 5 3
Takitimu Primary School Invercargill Intermediate/Senior Regionals 3rd 5 2
Taupo Homeschool Taupo Regionals 1st 5 3
Taupo Intermediate Taupo Regionals 1st 5 2
Taupo Intermediate Taupo Regionals 2nd 6 3
The Cathedral Grammar School Christchurch Regionals 1st 5 2
TKKM o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wa Gisborne Regionals 2nd 5 2
Tuakau College Ngatea Regionals 1st 5 2
Upokongaro School Whanganui Regionals 3rd 5 2
Upokongaro School Whanganui Regionals 2nd 6 3
Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals 1st 5 2
Waihi School Timaru/Oamaru Regionals 1st 6 3
Waimea Intermediate School Nelson Intermediate/Senior Regionals 1st 5 2
Waimea Intermediate School Nelson Intermediate/Senior Regionals 1st 6 3
Wairoa College Gisborne Regionals 3rd 5 2
Whanganui Intermediate Whanganui Regionals 1st 5 2
Whanganui Intermediate Whanganui Regionals 1st 6 3
Whangarei Intermediate Northland Regionals 1st 5 2

Chess City Deals!

Upcoming Events

Auckland

Wellington

Regional