Term 4 Chess Lovers School Holiday Program is now available for booking
30 Sept - 11 Oct 2019 Remuera. Book Now!

Teams National Finals 2019 - Junior Qualifiers

The following list of schools have qualified for places at the Chess Power Teams National Finals 2019 for the Junior Division. Teams can comprise of a minimum of 4 players up to the stated maximum. All players in a team must be year 1 to year 6 students.
Note: If a school has qualified multiple times, the numbers of places qualified is the maximum number across all events.

If your school is not listed below and you believe you should have qualfiied for Nationals, or you would like to request entry, please email nationals@chesspower.co.nz.

The table below reflects all Chess Power Term 2 regional events for 2019 and Term 3 regional events to date. Further updates will be posted on completion of the Term 3 regional events.

School Qualifying Tournament Placing Max Number of Nationals Qualifiers Term
Albany School Auckland Junior North - Regionals 5th 5 2
Ardgowan School Timaru/Oamaru - Regionals 3rd 5 2
Auckland Point School Nelson Junior Regionals 2nd 5 3
Avalon School Wairarapa – Regionals
Wellington Central – Regionals
Wellington Hutt Valley – Regionals
1st
2nd
1st
5 2
Avonhead School Christchurch Regionals 2nd 5 3
Bell Block School Taranaki - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Canterbury Home Educators Christchurch - Regionals 1st 5 2
Churton School Whanganui - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Cornwall Park District School Auckland Junior North - Regionals 2nd 7 2
Cotswold School Christchurch Regionals 4th 5 3
Cromwell Primary School Central Otago - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Cromwell Primary School Central Otago Regionals 1st 6 3
George Street Normal School Dunedin - Regionals 1st 5 2
Goldfields School (Cromwell) Central Otago - Regionals 1st 5 2
Grants Braes School Dunedin - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Greymouth Main School West Coast Regionals 1st 5 3
Hillsborough School Auckland Junior North - Regionals 1st 8 2
Hilltop School Taupo - Regionals 1st 5 2
Holy Family School (Wanaka) Central Otago Regionals 2nd 5 3
Hora Hora School Northland – Regionals 1st 5 2
Island Bay School Wellington Central - Regionals 3rd 5 2
Kaniere School West Coast - Regionals 1st 5 2
Karoro School Christchurch - Regionals 2nd 5 3
Ladbrooks School Christchurch - Regionals
Christchurch - Regionals
Christchurch - Regionals
2nd
1st
3rd
5
6
5
2
3
3
Levin East School Horowhenua/Kapiti Regionals 1st 5 2
Limehills School Invercargill Junior - Regionals 1st 5 2
Lynmore Primary School Rotorua - Regionals 1st 6 2
Mapua School Nelson Junior Regionals 3rd 5 2
Mapua School Nelson Junior Regionals 3rd 6 3
Motupipi School Nelson Junior Regionals 1st 5 2
Motupipi School Nelson Junior Regionals 1st 6 3
Mt Roskill Primary School Auckland Junior North - Regionals 4th 5 2
Mt Somers Springburn School Timaru/Oamaru - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Nuhaka School Gisborne - Regionals 1st 5 2
Oakura School Taranaki - Regionals 3rd 5 2
Pigeon Mountain School Auckland Junior South/East- Regionals 1st 6 2
Point View School Auckland Junior South/East- Regionals 2nd= 5 2
Remarkables Primary School Central Otago - Regionals 3rd 5 2
Richmond View School Blenheim Regionals 1st 5 3
Riverlands School Blenheim - Regionals 1st 5 2
Riverlands School Blenheim Regionals 2nd 6 3
Rotorua Mindplus Rotorua - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Sherenden and Districts School Napier/Hastings - Regionals 1st 5 2
Southwell School Waikato Junior - Regionals 1st 5 2
St John's Hill School Whanganui - Regionals 1st 5 2
St Joseph's Cathedral School Dunedin - Regionals 3rd 5 2
St Joseph's School (New Plymouth) Taranaki - Regionals 1st 5 2
St Joseph's School (Taihape) Whanganui - Regionals 3rd 5 2
St Joseph's School (Timaru) Timaru/Oamaru - Regionals 1st 5 2
St Michael's Catholic School (Rotorua) Rotorua - Regionals 3rd 5 2
St Theresa's School Invercargill Junior - Regionals 3rd 5 2
Stanley Ave School Ngatea Regionals 2nd 5 2
Star of the Sea School (Howick) Auckland Junior South/East- Regionals 2nd= 5 2
Tamahere Model Country School Waikato Junior - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Tapu School Ngatea Regionals 1st 5 3
Thorndon School Wellington Central - Regionals 1st 5 2
Victory Primary School Nelson Junior - Regionals 2nd 5 2
Waihi College Ngatea Regionals 3rd 5 2
Waihopai School Invercargill Junior - Regionals 2nd 5 2
West Rolleston Primary School Christchurch - Regionals 3rd 5 2
Willow Park School Auckland Junior North - Regionals 3rd 6 2

Chess City Deals!

Upcoming Events

Auckland

Wellington

Regional