Term 4 Chess Lovers School Holiday Program is now available for booking
30 Sept - 11 Oct 2019 Remuera. Book Now!

Champions Trophy 2016 Qualifiers

The following list shows all the players that have qualified for the Champions Trophy 2016. This list is complete (to date 24 July 2016) and is made up of...

  • The top 3 Junior players at each Chess Power Interschools event (4 points of more)
  • The top 3 Intermediate players at each Chess Power Interschools event (4 points of more)
  • The top 3 Senior players at each Chess Power Interschools event (4 points of more)
  • The top Female player at each Chess Power Interschools event (4 points of more)
  • The top 3 King Division players at each Sarapu Cup (up to and including the 5th Sarapu Cup 2016)

View the list in School order

Go back to the Champions Trophy Tournament page

CHAMPIONS TROPHY QUALIFIERS (in player name order)
Player Name School Qualification Event Division Reason
Adam Hasan-Stein Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Top 3
Alec Mark Tasman Home Ed Term 2 Nelson (Juniors) Zone Junior Top 3
Anan Shinil Hare Krishna School 1st Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Andrew Li Pinehill School 5th Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Andrew Phimester Ashburton College Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Senior Top 3
Bella White Villa Maria College Term 2 Christchurch Zone Senior Top 3
Ben Willis Nelson College Preparatory School Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Intermediate Top 3
Benjamin Luey Island Bay School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Top 3
Benjamin Nylund Tasman Home Ed Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Senior Top 3
Bobby Stannard Island Bay School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Top 3
Briani-lee Te Ngaru TKKM o Te Atihaunui-A-Paparangi Term 2 Whanganui Zone Intermediate Top 3, Best Girl
Caleb Barker Kaharoa School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Intermediate Top 3
Calvin Herbert Hasting Boys' High School Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Senior Top 3
Campbell Wood Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Top 3
Charlie Samson James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Intermediate Top 3
Chiaki Yamamoto Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Ngatea Zone
Term 2 Waikato Zone
Senior Top 3
Christopher Rogers Rehn Hasting Boys' High School Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Senior Top 3
Connor Parker Napier Intermediate Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Intermediate Top 3
Connor Pogon Masterton Intermediate Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Top 3
Corbin Fraser James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Intermediate Top 3
Cullen Hall TKKM o Te Atihaunui-A-Paparangi Term 2 Whanganui Zone Intermediate Top 3
Daljit Dhillon Auckland Grammar 4th Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Daniel Dizon Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Junior Top 3
Daniel Naughton Cobham Intermediate School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Intermediate Top 3
Dara Mohi Western Heights High School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Senior Top 3
David Evans Canterbury Home Educators Term 2 Christchurch Zone Junior Top 3
Ellie Sharplin Kaharoa School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Intermediate Top 3, Best Girl =
Emily Gaddes Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Ngatea Zone Senior Best Girl
Emma Clarke St Josephs School, Timaru Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Esther Leo Rewa Rewa School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Best Girl
Ethan Bloor-Wilson Wellington College Term 2 Wellington Zone Senior Top 3
Finn Holden James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Senior Top 3
Foua Tuielu Rotorua Primary School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Top 3
Frances Rose-Ross Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Waikato Zone Senior Best Girl
Georgina Lightfoot Queen Charlotte College Term 2 Blenheim Zone Senior Top 3, Best Girl
Gracey Clarke South End School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Guinevere Eatwell Opaki School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Best Girl
Harrison Smith Churton School Term 2 Whanganui Zone Junior Top 3
Hayden Hopkinson Barton Rural School Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Top 3
Haymish Kemp Gisborne Intermediate Term 2 Gisborne Zone Intermediate Top 3
Holly Petrie Kelburn Normal School Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Israel Warnes Chapman College Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Top 3
Jack Dixon Takitimu Primary School Term 2 Invercargill Zone Junior Top 3
Jacob Kerr Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jacob Mortimer Otatara School Term 2 Invercargill Zone Junior Top 3
Jade Dixon Hasting Boys' High School Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Senior Top 3
Jahliv Peta Whatatutu School Term 2 Gisborne Zone Senior Top 3
Jake King Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Term 2 Taupo Zone Senior Top 3
Jake Meikle James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Senior Top 3
Jayden Pearce Napier Intermediate Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jeonghun Kim Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Junior Top 3
Jessica Rains Christchurch Girls' High School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Senior Top 3, Best Girl
Jialin Guo Ashburton College Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Senior Top 3
JM Euan McDougall Mt Roskill Intermediate 2nd Sarapu Cup 2016
5th Sarapu Cup 2016
Kings Top 3
Joel Brock Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Waikato Zone Senior Top 3
Joji Joseph Dilworth School 2nd Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Jonathan Huo Cobham Intermediate School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jordan Kelso Tasman Home Ed Term 2 Nelson (Juniors) Zone Junior Top 3
Jordan Roper Te Aroha College Term 2 Ngatea Zone Senior Top 3
Joy Guo Berkley Normal Middle School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Jp Alviar Tua Marina School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jude Anderson Marlborough Boys' College Term 2 Blenheim Zone Senior Top 3
Junho Kim Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Intermediate Top 3
Karthik Konakanchi Newlands Intermediate Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Top 3
Kian Jones Masterton Intermediate Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Top 3
Kirk Nel Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Junior Top 3
Lenny Esler Barton Rural School Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Top 3
Leonard Mund Nelson College Preparatory School Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Intermediate Top 3
Liam Gale Greytown School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Top 3
Liam Hasse Taupo Intermediate Term 2 Taupo Zone Intermediate Top 3
Logan McDonald Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Top 3
Mahn So Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Top 3
Maui Duley James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Senior Top 3
Md Mahin Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Top 3
Michael Trow Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Ngatea Zone
Term 2 Waikato Zone
Senior Top 3
Micheal Ellis Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Term 2 Taupo Zone Senior Top 3
Mitchell Lang Karori Normal School Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Top 3
Nathan Shaw Kahutara School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Top 3
Nathanael Loy Berkley Normal Middle School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Top 3
Neo Stuart Gisborne Intermediate Term 2 Gisborne Zone Intermediate Top 3
Nhi Yen Nguyen Riccarton School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Junior Top 3
Nicole Ingram Whatatutu School Term 2 Gisborne Zone Junior Top 3, Best Girl
Noah Brown Canterbury Home Educators Term 2 Christchurch Zone Junior Top 3
Oliver Dai Bucklands Beach Intermediate 3rd Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Pakham Tlumang Nelson College Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Senior Top 3
Patrick Cooper Napier Intermediate Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Intermediate Top 3
Patrick Sheppard Otatara School Term 2 Invercargill Zone Junior Top 3
Paul Slovak Marlborough Boys' College Term 2 Blenheim Zone Senior Top 3
Philip Dale Mosston School Term 2 Whanganui Zone Junior Top 3
Phoebe Climpson Motupipi School Term 2 Nelson (Juniors) Zone Junior Top 3, Best Girl
Phoenix Hauiti Whatatutu School Term 2 Gisborne Zone Senior Top 3
Reese Miller Canterbury Home Educators Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Top 3
Rhys Valentine Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Term 2 Taupo Zone Senior Top 3
Rico Fraser Nelson College Preparatory School Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Intermediate Top 3
Rohit Mudaliar New Windsor School 1st Sarapu Cup 2016
3rd Sarapu Cup 2016
Kings Top 3
Ronan Thompson Gisborne Intermediate Term 2 Gisborne Zone Intermediate Top 3
Rongomatane Huirama Makoura College Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Senior Top 3
Rose Mayhead Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Rose Tau Sunset Primary School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Best Girl =
Ryan Lee Cobham Intermediate School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Intermediate Top 3
Sahil Adwani Newlands Intermediate Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Top 3
Sam Fletcher Masterton Intermediate Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Top 3
Samson Dell Kuranui College Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Senior Top 3
Samuel Darr Eastern Hutt School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Top 3
Samuel Hunter Kuranui College Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Senior Top 3
Satwik Meravanage Wellington College Term 2 Wellington Zone Senior Top 3
Scott Morgan-Smith Titirangi School 1st Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Spandan Mukherjee Newlands College Term 2 Wellington Zone Senior Top 3
Sravan Renjith Western Heights Primary 2nd Sarapu Cup 2016
3rd Sarapu Cup 2016
4th Sarapu Cup 2016
5th Sarapu Cup 2016
Kings Top 3
Tane Turner Nayland College Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Senior Top 3
Tawai Pinnock Churton School Term 2 Whanganui Zone Junior Top 3
Teegan Strudwicke James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Intermediate Top 3, Best Girl
Tk Doherty Western Heights High School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Senior Top 3
Tumaia Hamahona TKKM o Te Atihaunui-A-Paparangi Term 2 Whanganui Zone Intermediate Top 3
Tuterangiwhiu Kingi Rotorua Primary School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Top 3
Vince Tecson Western Heights High School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Senior Top 3
Vlad Barbu Ashburton College Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Senior Top 3
Vyanla Punsalan Takapuna School 4th Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Xavier Cook Greytown School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Top 3

Go back to the Champions Trophy Tournament page

CHAMPIONS TROPHY QUALIFIERS (in school name order)
Player Name School Qualification Event Division Reason
Andrew Phimester Ashburton College Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Senior Top 3
Jialin Guo Ashburton College Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Senior Top 3
Vlad Barbu Ashburton College Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Senior Top 3
Daljit Dhillon Auckland Grammar 4th Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Hayden Hopkinson Barton Rural School Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Top 3
Lenny Esler Barton Rural School Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Top 3
Joy Guo Berkley Normal Middle School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Nathanael Loy Berkley Normal Middle School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Top 3
Oliver Dai Bucklands Beach Intermediate 3rd Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
David Evans Canterbury Home Educators Term 2 Christchurch Zone Junior Top 3
Noah Brown Canterbury Home Educators Term 2 Christchurch Zone Junior Top 3
Reese Miller Canterbury Home Educators Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Top 3
Israel Warnes Chapman College Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Top 3
Jessica Rains Christchurch Girls' High School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Senior Top 3, Best Girl
Harrison Smith Churton School Term 2 Whanganui Zone Junior Top 3
Tawai Pinnock Churton School Term 2 Whanganui Zone Junior Top 3
Daniel Naughton Cobham Intermediate School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jonathan Huo Cobham Intermediate School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Intermediate Top 3
Ryan Lee Cobham Intermediate School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Intermediate Top 3
Joji Joseph Dilworth School 2nd Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Samuel Darr Eastern Hutt School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Top 3
Haymish Kemp Gisborne Intermediate Term 2 Gisborne Zone Intermediate Top 3
Neo Stuart Gisborne Intermediate Term 2 Gisborne Zone Intermediate Top 3
Ronan Thompson Gisborne Intermediate Term 2 Gisborne Zone Intermediate Top 3
Liam Gale Greytown School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Top 3
Xavier Cook Greytown School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Top 3
Anan Shinil Hare Krishna School 1st Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Calvin Herbert Hasting Boys' High School Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Senior Top 3
Christopher Rogers Rehn Hasting Boys' High School Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Senior Top 3
Jade Dixon Hasting Boys' High School Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Senior Top 3
Chiaki Yamamoto Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Ngatea Zone
Term 2 Waikato Zone
Senior Top 3
Emily Gaddes Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Ngatea Zone Senior Best Girl
Frances Rose-Ross Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Waikato Zone Senior Best Girl
Joel Brock Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Waikato Zone Senior Top 3
Michael Trow Hauraki Plains College Term 2 Ngatea Zone
Term 2 Waikato Zone
Senior Top 3
Benjamin Luey Island Bay School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Top 3
Bobby Stannard Island Bay School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Top 3
Charlie Samson James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Intermediate Top 3
Corbin Fraser James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Intermediate Top 3
Finn Holden James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Senior Top 3
Jake Meikle James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Senior Top 3
Maui Duley James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Senior Top 3
Teegan Strudwicke James Hargest College Term 2 Invercargill Zone Intermediate Top 3, Best Girl
Caleb Barker Kaharoa School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Intermediate Top 3
Ellie Sharplin Kaharoa School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Intermediate Top 3, Best Girl =
Nathan Shaw Kahutara School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Top 3
Mitchell Lang Karori Normal School Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Top 3
Holly Petrie Kelburn Normal School Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Samson Dell Kuranui College Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Senior Top 3
Samuel Hunter Kuranui College Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Senior Top 3
Rongomatane Huirama Makoura College Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Senior Top 3
Jude Anderson Marlborough Boys' College Term 2 Blenheim Zone Senior Top 3
Paul Slovak Marlborough Boys' College Term 2 Blenheim Zone Senior Top 3
Connor Pogon Masterton Intermediate Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Top 3
Kian Jones Masterton Intermediate Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Top 3
Sam Fletcher Masterton Intermediate Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Top 3
Philip Dale Mosston School Term 2 Whanganui Zone Junior Top 3
Phoebe Climpson Motupipi School Term 2 Nelson (Juniors) Zone Junior Top 3, Best Girl
JM Euan McDougall Mt Roskill Intermediate 2nd Sarapu Cup 2016
5th Sarapu Cup 2016
Kings Top 3
Connor Parker Napier Intermediate Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jayden Pearce Napier Intermediate Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Intermediate Top 3
Patrick Cooper Napier Intermediate Term 2 Napier/Hastings Zone Intermediate Top 3
Tane Turner Nayland College Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Senior Top 3
Pakham Tlumang Nelson College Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Senior Top 3
Ben Willis Nelson College Preparatory School Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Intermediate Top 3
Leonard Mund Nelson College Preparatory School Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Intermediate Top 3
Rico Fraser Nelson College Preparatory School Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Intermediate Top 3
Rohit Mudaliar New Windsor School 1st Sarapu Cup 2016
3rd Sarapu Cup 2016
Kings Top 3
Spandan Mukherjee Newlands College Term 2 Wellington Zone Senior Top 3
Karthik Konakanchi Newlands Intermediate Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Top 3
Sahil Adwani Newlands Intermediate Term 2 Wellington Zone Intermediate Top 3
Guinevere Eatwell Opaki School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Junior Best Girl
Jacob Mortimer Otatara School Term 2 Invercargill Zone Junior Top 3
Patrick Sheppard Otatara School Term 2 Invercargill Zone Junior Top 3
Andrew Li Pinehill School 5th Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Georgina Lightfoot Queen Charlotte College Term 2 Blenheim Zone Senior Top 3, Best Girl
Esther Leo Rewa Rewa School Term 2 Wellington Zone Junior Best Girl
Nhi Yen Nguyen Riccarton School Term 2 Christchurch Zone Junior Top 3
Jacob Kerr Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jeonghun Kim Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Junior Top 3
Jp Alviar Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Intermediate Top 3
Junho Kim Richmond View School Term 2 Blenheim Zone Intermediate Top 3
Foua Tuielu Rotorua Primary School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Top 3
Tuterangiwhiu Kingi Rotorua Primary School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Top 3
Gracey Clarke South End School Term 2 Wairarapa Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Adam Hasan-Stein Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Top 3
Campbell Wood Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Intermediate Top 3
Daniel Dizon Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Junior Top 3
Kirk Nel Southwell School Term 2 Waikato Zone Junior Top 3
Emma Clarke St Josephs School, Timaru Term 2 Timaru/Oamaru Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Rose Tau Sunset Primary School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Junior Best Girl =
Vyanla Punsalan Takapuna School 4th Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Jack Dixon Takitimu Primary School Term 2 Invercargill Zone Junior Top 3
Alec Mark Tasman Home Ed Term 2 Nelson (Juniors) Zone Junior Top 3
Benjamin Nylund Tasman Home Ed Term 2 Nelson (Intermediates/Seniors) Zone Senior Top 3
Jordan Kelso Tasman Home Ed Term 2 Nelson (Juniors) Zone Junior Top 3
Liam Hasse Taupo Intermediate Term 2 Taupo Zone Intermediate Top 3
Jake King Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Term 2 Taupo Zone Senior Top 3
Micheal Ellis Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Term 2 Taupo Zone Senior Top 3
Rhys Valentine Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Term 2 Taupo Zone Senior Top 3
Logan McDonald Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Top 3
Mahn So Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Top 3
Md Mahin Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Top 3
Rose Mayhead Tauranga Intermediate Term 2 Bay of Plenty Zone Intermediate Best Girl
Jordan Roper Te Aroha College Term 2 Ngatea Zone Senior Top 3
Scott Morgan-Smith Titirangi School 1st Sarapu Cup 2016 Kings Top 3
Briani-lee Te Ngaru TKKM o Te Atihaunui-A-Paparangi Term 2 Whanganui Zone Intermediate Top 3, Best Girl
Cullen Hall TKKM o Te Atihaunui-A-Paparangi Term 2 Whanganui Zone Intermediate Top 3
Tumaia Hamahona TKKM o Te Atihaunui-A-Paparangi Term 2 Whanganui Zone Intermediate Top 3
Bella White Villa Maria College Term 2 Christchurch Zone Senior Top 3
Ethan Bloor-Wilson Wellington College Term 2 Wellington Zone Senior Top 3
Satwik Meravanage Wellington College Term 2 Wellington Zone Senior Top 3
Dara Mohi Western Heights High School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Senior Top 3
Tk Doherty Western Heights High School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Senior Top 3
Vince Tecson Western Heights High School Term 2 Rotorua Zone Senior Top 3
Sravan Renjith Western Heights Primary 2nd Sarapu Cup 2016
3rd Sarapu Cup 2016
4th Sarapu Cup 2016
5th Sarapu Cup 2016
Kings Top 3
Jahliv Peta Whatatutu School Term 2 Gisborne Zone Senior Top 3
Nicole Ingram Whatatutu School Term 2 Gisborne Zone Junior Top 3, Best Girl
Phoenix Hauiti Whatatutu School Term 2 Gisborne Zone Senior Top 3

Chess City Deals!

Upcoming Events

Auckland

Wellington

Regional